CapoVelo.com - | Bayern Rundfahrt 2014 Stage 5
6714
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6714,single-format-standard,no_animation

Bayern Rundfahrt 2014 Stage 5



photo credit @ Bayern Rundfahrt

Sam Bennett won the 5th and final stage of this year’s Bayern Rundfahrt today, beating Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) and Raymond Kreder (Garmin Sharp) in a sprint finish.

Meanwhile, Team Sky’s Geraint Thomas won the overall race victory. 

Today’s victory, marked the second time that the British rider won the Bayern Rundfahrt race, after winning it in 2011.  

Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) finished second place in the overall general classification, with Vasil Kiryienka rounding out the podium in  third spot.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WkMuifasIGM

 

Top 10 Finishers  

1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura 3:31:40   2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp4 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Stölting  6 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  7 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN – Qhubeka   8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  9 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 10

Final general classification     

1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 19:17:42  2 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:19  3 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:00:35  4 Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp – Endura 0:00:43  5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:10   6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp – Endura 0:01:35   7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge 0:01:38   8 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:01:58  9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:00   10 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:04  11 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne – Seche Environnement 0:02:12   12 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:19  13 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 0:02:22 14 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:02:23  15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:30 16 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:35   17 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne – Seche Environnement 18 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:55 19 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:56 20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:01Davide Viganò (Ita) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA


Leave a reply
Share on