CapoVelo.com - | Critérium du Dauphiné 2014 Stage 4
6671
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6671,single-format-standard,no_animation

Critérium du Dauphiné 2014 Stage 4



excerpts from LeTour.com 

Six years after winning stage 5 of the 2008 Critérium du Dauphiné and having scored only one victory since (stage 2 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco in 2009), Yuriy Trofimov raised his arms up in the air again in Gap. The 30 year-old Russian from Katusha rode away from the front group in the ascent to col de Manse but didn’t threat Chris Froome’s yellow jersey at the difference of AG2R-La Mondiale’s Maxime Bouet who lost all his hopes on both stage and GC in the last fifteen kilometers.

Thirteen riders in the lead, Bouet virtually in yellow

After a few skirmishes that highlighted the ambitions of French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) and his compatriots Sylvain Chavanel (IAM), a 13-man breakaway was formed at km 21 with Andriy Grivko (Astana), Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Maxime Bouet (AG2R), Romain Sicard (Europcar), Pim Ligthart (Lotto), Gustav Larsson (IAM), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale), Bob Jungels (Trek), Peter Velits (BMC), Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha), Jan Bakelants (OPQS) and Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Belkin). Their maximum advantage was recorded at km 60: 4.50. Bouet being the highest ranked on GC at only 2.43, Team Sky couldn’t allow the move to enjoy a lot of freedom. From the eight teams who had missed the front group, NetApp-Endura was the first one to put riders in the chase.

Trofimov on his own at col de Manse

At the bottom of col de Manse, Caruso accelerated but the front group was back together until Trofimov rode away solo two kilometers before the top. Among his former breakaway companions, Erviti and Jungels crashed in the downhill while a trio had escaped from the bunch: Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC). On the other hand, none of the favourites attacked Froome in the quest for the yellow jersey but the time gaps recorded on the finishing line weren’t big enough for either Bouet (now 7th at 1.01) to take the lead overall or Bardet to move into the top ten on GC (12th at 1.40). The top 6 is unchanged before the hardest Alpine stages ahead.

@ASO

Stage 4 Results
RUS 1 TROFIMOV, Yury (KATUSHA) 3:59:22
SWE 2 LARSSON, Gustav (IAM CYCLING) + 23
NED 3 LIGTHART, Pim (LOTTO BELISOL) + 25
NOR 4 NORDHAUG, Lars Petter (BELKIN) + 28
SVK 5 VELITS, Peter (BMC RACING)
FRA 6 BOUET, Maxime (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
BEL 7 BAKELANTS, Jan (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
ITA 8 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE)
UKR 9 GRIVKO, Andriy (ASTANA) + 1:31
CAN 10 HESJEDAL, Ryder (GARMIN SHARP)
CAN 11 MEIER, Christian (ORICA GreenEDGE)
FRA 12 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR)
ESP 13 ERVITI OLLO, Imanol (MOVISTAR)
FRA 14 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
USA 15 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING)
BEL 16 KEUKELEIRE, Jens (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 2:10
FRA 17 GAUTIER, Cyril (EUROPCAR)
USA 18 HAGA, Chad (GIANT-SHIMANO)
FRA 19 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING)
ITA 20 CONTI, Valerio (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
GBR 21 FROOME, Christopher (SKY)
USA 22 HOWES, Alex (GARMIN SHARP)
ESP 23 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO)
ESP 24 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Jesus (TINKOFF-SAXO)
BEL 25 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING)
COL 26 ATAPUMA HURTADO, Darwin (BMC RACING)
NED 27 WESTRA, Lieuwe (ASTANA)
GBR 28 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE)
ESP 29 VERONA QUINTANILLA, Carlos (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
NED 30 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN)
USA 31 TALANSKY, Andrew (GARMIN SHARP)
GER 32 NERZ, Dominik (BMC RACING)
ESP 33 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ESP 34 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY)
RUS 35 RYBAKOV, Alexander (KATUSHA)
FRA 36 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ.fr)
NED 37 TANKINK, Bram (BELKIN)
BEL 38 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO BELISOL)
SLO 39 KOREN, Kristijan (CANNONDALE)
NZL 40 BENNETT, George (CANNONDALE)

General Classification after Stage 4
GBR 1 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) 14:09:19
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 12
NED 3 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 21
USA 4 TALANSKY, Andrew (GARMIN SHARP) + 33
BEL 5 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO BELISOL) + 35
ITA 6 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA) + 50
FRA 7 BOUET, Maxime (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:01
ESP 8 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, Haimar (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:22
DEN 9 FUGLSANG, Jakob (ASTANA)
GBR 10 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:31
EST 11 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 1:35
FRA 12 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:40
SUI 13 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (IAM CYCLING)
SWE 14 LARSSON, Gustav (IAM CYCLING) + 1:42
ESP 15 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 1:43
CZE 16 KONIG, Leopold (NETAPP – ENDURA) + 1:44
FRA 17 GALLOPIN, Tony (LOTTO BELISOL) + 1:56
FRA 18 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ.fr) + 2:01
USA 19 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 2:22
ESP 20 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 2:24


Leave a reply
Share on