CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Alberta 2014 Stage 5
6204
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6204,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Alberta 2014 Stage 5



Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEDGE) won the final stage, as well as, the overall title of this year’s Tour of Alberta.

Meanwhile, Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits) finished in second place, while Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) was third.

In the general classification, Tom Dumoulin took the second spot on the podium, at 1 second behind Impey, after leading the race all week. Bissell Development Team’s Ruben Zepuntke rounded things out in third. 

“I was so motivated coming back, I really trained hard when I was off.

Tactically we rode well today. We always had a guy up the road and in the moves so we put a lot of pressure on the teams behind and that set it up for me.

Coming out of that last corner it was nearly impossible to lose, everybody stuck to the plan, we knew it was always going to be a gamble when we put everything on the finish but I’m just stoked.”

– Daryl Impey, Orica GreenEDGE

Stage 5 Results

RSA 1 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE) 2:46:23

CAN 2 ANDERSON, Ryan (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES)

LTU 3 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (GARMIN SHARP)
BEL 4 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN)
USA 5 REIJNEN, Kiel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
NED 6 VAN DER LIJKE, Nicky (BELKIN)
MDA 7 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS)
USA 8 SUMMERHILL, Daniel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
NZL 9 SMITH, Dion (HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT)
AUS 10 HOWARD, Leigh (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GER 11 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM)
ITA 12 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE)
AUS 13 HAYMAN, Mathew (ORICA GreenEDGE)
USA 14 KING, Benjamin (GARMIN SHARP)
USA 15 FARABAUGH, Adam Matthew (GARNEAU – QUÉBECOR)
NED 16 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO)
CAN 17 HOULE, Hugo (CANADA)
AUT 18 PREIDLER, Georg (GIANT-SHIMANO)
USA 19 MCCABE, Travis (TEAM SMARTSTOP)
NED 20 OLIVIER, Daan (GIANT-SHIMANO)

Final General Classification
RSA 1 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE) 16:07:56
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 1
GER 3 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 8
LTU 4 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (GARMIN SHARP) + 10
CAN 5 ANDERSON, Ryan (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES) + 11
MDA 6 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 15
AUS 7 HOWARD, Leigh (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 16
USA 8 SUMMERHILL, Daniel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 19
NZL 9 ORAM, James (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 30
BEL 10 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN) + 31


Leave a reply
Share on