CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 14
6210
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6210,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espana 2014 Stage 14



Ryder Hesjedal claimed stage 14 of this year’s Vuelta a España today, with a solo victory atop the final climb of La Camperona.

The Canadian rider passed Oliver Zaugg (Tinkoff-Saxo) in the closing 100 meters to seize the win, while third place went to Imanol Erviti (Movistar). 

Earlier in the stage, Hesjedal, Zaugg and Erviti, succeeded in riding clear of peloton, to form a lead trio that held throughout today’s stage.  

Meanwhile, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) held onto his overall lead, but not without being surprised by an attack by Chris Froome, who appeared out of nowhere to join the lead group of climbers, when he subsequently passed Contador et al. 

Froome’s attack earned him enough time, to move up into third place in the overall GC – behind second place Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Unfortunately, Valverde was unable to hold on during the steepest part of today’s final climb – subsequently conceding another 22 seconds to Contador.

Stage 14 Results

CAN 1 HESJEDAL, Ryder (GARMIN SHARP) 5:18:10
SUI 2 ZAUGG, Oliver (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 10
ESP 3 ERVITI OLLO, Imanol (MOVISTAR) + 30
RUS 4 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr (KATUSHA) + 39
RSA 5 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 42
BEL 6 DE CLERCQ, Bart (LOTTO BELISOL) + 52
FRA 7 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 1:44
ESP 8 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 2:02
ESP 9 VERONA QUINTANILLA, Carlos (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 2:15
GBR 10 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 2:36
ESP 11 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 2:37
ESP 12 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 2:43
ITA 13 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 2:45
ESP 14 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 3:05
IRL 15 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP) + 3:21
AUS 16 HANSEN, Adam (LOTTO BELISOL) + 3:30
ITA 17 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE) + 3:37
COL 18 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 3:42
ESP 19 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ITA 20 CARUSO, Giampaolo (KATUSHA)
FRA 21 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 3:49
ESP 22 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 4:00
ESP 23 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA)
NED 24 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN) + 4:02
ESP 25 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 4:07
NED 26 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 4:08
ESP 27 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:16
ESP 28 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 4:17
COL 29 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 4:27
GER 30 NERZ, Dominik (BMC RACING) + 4:31
COL 31 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 4:42
FRA 32 COPPEL, Jerome (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 4:44
BEL 33 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO BELISOL)
ESP 34 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Jesus (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 4:49
FRA 35 MEDEREL, Maxime (EUROPCAR) + 5:07
ESP 36 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 5:09
ESP 37 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR)
ESP 38 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 5:19
POR 39 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (GARMIN SHARP) + 5:43
FRA 40 LE MEVEL, Christophe (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 6:15
ESP 41 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jose (MOVISTAR) + 7:03
NED 42 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 7:09
IRL 43 DEIGNAN, Philip (SKY) + 7:12
DEN 44 SÖRENSEN, Chris Anker (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 7:30
BLR 45 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 7:39
POL 46 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 7:59
ESP 47 LOSADA ALGUACIL, Alberto (KATUSHA) + 8:14
ITA 48 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ASTANA) + 8:40
CRC 49 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR)
ESP 50 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (MOVISTAR)
SWE 51 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT-SHIMANO)
USA 52 BROWN, Nathan (GARMIN SHARP) + 8:45
NED 53 TEN DAM, Laurens (BELKIN) + 9:04
ERI 54 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (MTN – QHUBEKA)
ITA 55 CATALDO, Dario (SKY) + 9:11
RUS 56 VORGANOV, Eduard (KATUSHA) + 9:13

General Classification after Stage 14
ESP 1 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) 54:20:16
ESP 2 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 42
GBR 3 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 1:13
ESP 4 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquin (KATUSHA) + 1:29
COL 5 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 2:07
ITA 6 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 2:15
ESP 7 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 3:26
NED 8 GESINK, Robert (BELKIN) + 4:14
COL 9 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 4:36
IRL 10 MARTIN, Daniel (GARMIN SHARP) + 4:37
ITA 11 CARUSO, Damiano (CANNONDALE) + 4:45
ESP 12 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 5:10
FRA 13 BARGUIL, Warren (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 6:02
NED 14 KELDERMAN, Wilco (BELKIN) + 6:18
ESP 15 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 7:18
ESP 16 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 8:58
ESP 17 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 10:20
FRA 18 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 10:40
COL 19 CHAVES RUBIO, Jhoan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 10:43
BEL 20 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO BELISOL) + 11:31


Leave a reply
Share on