CapoVelo.com - | Boels Rentals Ladies Tour 2015 Stage 2
17572
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17572,single-format-standard,no_animation

Boels Rentals Ladies Tour 2015 Stage 2

photo credit @ Boels Rentals Ladies Tour/Twitter 

Jolien D’Hoorre made it 2-for-2 today, after winning stage 2 of the Boels Rentals Ladies Tour in Tiel, Holland today.

The Wiggle-Honda rider once again, won a tight sprint finale, finishing ahead of Lucinda Brand (Rabo-Liv) and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) – to extend her overall lead in this year’s six-day women’s race.

Top 20 Finishers 

1 Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda 2:34:41
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
4 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio – SRAM
5 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
6 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
9 Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team
10 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
11 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
12 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica – AIS
13 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
14 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
16 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
17 Sara Penton (Swe) De Jonge Renner
18 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) De Jonge Renner
19 Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu – Zannata
20 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products

General classification after stage 2

1 Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda 5:13:42 
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:08
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:00:10
4 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:00:16
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:17
6 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:20
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio – SRAM 0:00:22
8 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica – AIS
9 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
10 Carmen Small (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
11 Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
12 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:26
13 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
14 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica – AIS
15 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgian National Team
16 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Italian National Team 0:00:28
17 Coryn Rivera (USA) USA National Team
18 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
19 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
20 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

Leave a reply
Share on