CapoVelo.com - | Criterium International 2015 Stage 3
11671
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-11671,single-format-standard,no_animation

Criterium International 2015 Stage 3

photo credit @ Le Tour 

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) not only won the 3rd and final stage of this year’s Criterium International today, but in doing so, the French also sealed the overall race victory.

Peruad claimed today’s stage, after crossing the finish on the Col de l’Ospedale – 15 seconds ahead of his closets rival, runner-up Pierrick Fedrigo (Bretagne-Seche-Environnement).

Meanwhile, third place finisher, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), crossed the line a further second behind the leader.

Peraud won the overall title of the three-day event, ahead of Pinot by 10 seconds, while yesterday’s time trial winner, Fabio Felline (Trek Factory Racing), round out the final podium in third, at 18 seconds back. 

Stage 3 Results

FRA 1 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) 5:19:05
FRA 2 FEDRIGO, Pierrick (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 15
FRA 3 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 16
BEL 4 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 25
ITA 5 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING)
FRA 6 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 7 EDET, Nicolas (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
COL 8 ARREDONDO MORENO, Julian David (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 30
POR 9 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, José Joao (BORA-ARGON 18)
ITA 10 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 51
FRA 11 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 53
NED 12 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (TEAM ROOMPOT)
AUT 13 KONRAD, Patrick (BORA-ARGON 18)
NED 14 CLEMENT, Stef (IAM CYCLING)
GER 15 GERDEMANN, Linus (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING)
FRA 16 LOUBET, Julien (TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM)
ITA 17 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
GER 18 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA-ARGON 18) + 1:20
LUX 19 SCHLECK, Frank (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:39
FRA 20 MEDEREL, Maxime (EUROPCAR)
LTU 21 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas (TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM) + 2:43
DEN 22 GULDHAMMER, Rasmus (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING) + 3:07
AUS 23 MCCARTHY, Jay (TINKOFF – SAXO)
POL 24 POLJANSKI, Pawel (TINKOFF – SAXO)
FRA 25 EL FARES, Julien (TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM)
SUI 26 MORABITO, Steve (FDJ)
LUX 27 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING)
NED 28 KREDER, Michel (TEAM ROOMPOT) + 3:19
GER 29 NERZ, Dominik (BORA-ARGON 18)
NED 30 DUIJN, Huub (TEAM ROOMPOT)
SLO 31 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
FRA 32 DELAPLACE, Anthony (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 4:51
NED 33 DE MAAR, Marc (TEAM ROOMPOT) + 5:02
FRA 34 BRUN, Frédéric (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 5:14
USA 35 JONES, Christopher (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
ITA 36 SALERNO, Cristiano (BORA-ARGON 18)
AUS 37 CLARKE, Hilton (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
USA 38 KING, Benjamin (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
FRA 39 SAINT MARTIN, Clement (TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM)
DEN 40 HANSEN, Jesper (TINKOFF – SAXO)

Final General Classification

FRA 1 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) 7:35:45
FRA 2 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 10
ITA 3 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 18
FRA 4 FEDRIGO, Pierrick (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT)
POR 5 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, José Joao (BORA-ARGON 18) + 40
BEL 6 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 41
FRA 7 EDET, Nicolas (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 43
COL 8 ARREDONDO MORENO, Julian David (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 44
FRA 9 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 45
ITA 10 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 46

Leave a reply
Share on