CapoVelo.com - | Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 2016 (Three Days of De Panne) Day 3B
26183
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-26183,single-format-standard,no_animation

Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde 2016 (Three Days of De Panne) Day 3B

Ce4nrPGWQAArYCE.jpg-large

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff) claimed the final stage of this year’s Three Days of De Panne today, after setting the fastest time of 17:42 along the 14.2 kilometer Individual Trial Time (ITT) course, beating pre-stage favorite Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) by 1/100th of a second, while BMC Racing’s Tom Bohli (BMC Racing) clocked the third fastest time to take third place on the podium.

Meanwhile, Lieuwe Westra (Astana) won the overall race victory ahead of Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), after relying upon his time trialling abilities to gain vital seconds over the Norwegian rider during the ITT, earning a fourth place finish in the race against the clock.

Ce4ustUWwAAMfkb.jpg-large

Top 20 Finishers

1 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:17:39
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
3 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
4 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03
5 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:00:19
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:22
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:24
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:28
9 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
10 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:31
11 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:38
12 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:40
13 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha 0:00:42
14 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43
15 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling 0:00:44
16 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:47
17 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:00:49
18 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:50
19 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:52

Final general classification

1 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 12:08:19
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:13
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:16
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:35
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:59
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:04
7 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06
8 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:01:19
9 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
10 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
11 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
12 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
13 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:34
14 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:38
15 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group 0:01:40
16 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:01:42
17 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:43
18 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:01:49
19 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 0:01:52
20 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 0:01:53

Final_GC-1455719147

Final_GC-1455719272

Leave a reply
Share on