CapoVelo.com - | Eneco Tour 2015 Stage 4
16830
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16830,single-format-standard,no_animation

Eneco Tour 2015 Stage 4

photo credits @ Eneco Tour

LottoNL-Jumbo‘s Jos van Emden set the fastest time against the clock, during today’s stage 4 of the Enenco Tour.

The Dutch rider clocked a time of 16:34 along today’s 13.9 kilometer course, to beat his teammate and fellow Dutchman Wilco Kelderman by five seconds.

Meanwhile, previous race leader, Jesper Asselman, didn’t even make it into the top 40 finishers today, and therefore, was forced to relinquished his leader’s jersey to van Emden.

Adriano Malori (Movistar) rounded out the podium in third place, at 5 seconds back, while Lars Boom (Astana) finished in fourth.

“It’s very important. Victory is always important, especially for the team, because we don’t have so many victories yet this year,” Van Emden said. “But the time trials are going well for the team recently and I think I deserved this win.”

Stage 4 Results

NED 1 VAN EMDEN, Jos (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 16:34
NED 2 KELDERMAN, Wilco (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 5
ITA 3 MALORI, Adriano (MOVISTAR) + 7
NED 4 BOOM, Lars (ASTANA)
AUT 5 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING) + 11
BEL 6 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING) + 14
ITA 7 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 16
BEL 8 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) + 20
AUS 9 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 21
AUS 10 ROGERS, Michael (TINKOFF – SAXO)
ITA 11 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 23
BEL 12 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 24
NED 13 FLENS, Rick (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 25
LTU 14 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 27
NED 15 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 29
SUI 16 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (IAM CYCLING)
UKR 17 GRIVKO, Andriy (ASTANA)
ITA 18 COLEDAN, Marco (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 32
BEL 19 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
CAN 20 TUFT, Svein (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 34
DEN 21 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 35
DEN 22 VALGREN, Michael (TINKOFF – SAXO)
FRA 23 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 41
NED 24 MOURIS, Jens (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 43
GER 25 SIEBERG, Marcel (LOTTO SOUDAL)
BEL 26 LAMPAERT, Yves (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 44
LAT 27 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs (IAM CYCLING) + 46
ITA 28 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF – SAXO)
BEL 29 BENOOT, Tiesj (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 47
ITA 30 ULISSI, Diego (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
NED 31 DE VRIES, Berden (TEAM ROOMPOT) + 48
ITA 32 BETTIOL, Alberto (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 49
LUX 33 DRUCKER, Jean-Pierre (BMC RACING) + 50
BEL 34 VAN HOECKE, Gijs (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE) + 52
GER 35 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (MOVISTAR) + 55
NED 36 VAN POPPEL, Boy (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 56
BEL 37 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 57
RUS 38 KOCHETKOV, Pavel (KATUSHA) + 1:04
RUS 39 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav (KATUSHA)
FRA 40 DEMARE, Arnaud (FDJ) + 1:05

General Classification after Stage 4

NED 1 VAN EMDEN, Jos (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 12:30:09
NED 2 KELDERMAN, Wilco (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 5
ITA 3 MALORI, Adriano (MOVISTAR) + 7
NED 4 BOOM, Lars (ASTANA)
AUT 5 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING) + 11
BEL 6 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING) + 14
ITA 7 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 16
BEL 8 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) + 18
AUS 9 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 21
AUS 10 ROGERS, Michael (TINKOFF – SAXO)

 

Leave a reply
Share on