CapoVelo.com - | Giro d'Italia 2015 Stage 14
13210
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-13210,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro d’Italia 2015 Stage 14

photo credits @ Twitter

Vasil Kiryienka won stage 14, the individual time trial, at the the Giro d’Italia today, marking Team Sky’s second stage win of this year’s race.

The Belarusian rider set the fastest time at both of the intermediate checkpoints in today’s ITT – finishing with the best time of 1:17:52 –  along the 59.2 kilometer course.

Meanwhile, Astana’s Luis León Sánchez finished with the second fastest time, followed by Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) in third at 14 seconds back.

As result of his third place finish, Contador found himself back in possession of the maglia rosa, after finishing 2:27 ahead of the previous race leader – Fabio Aru (Astana), who fell back to fourth place in the general classification after today’s event.

Stage 14 Results
BLR 1 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) 1:17:52
ESP 2 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (ASTANA) + 12
ESP 3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 14
GER 4 GRETSCH, Patrick (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 23
NED 5 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:09
EST 6 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 1:17
BEL 7 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:25
ITA 8 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:26
SWE 9 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 1:27
BEL 10 VANDEWALLE, Kristof (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:41
FRA 11 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING)
CZE 12 KONIG, Leopold (SKY) + 1:44
NED 13 CLEMENT, Stef (IAM CYCLING) + 1:45
AUS 14 DURBRIDGE, Luke (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:36
CRC 15 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 1:48
CAN 16 HESJEDAL, Ryder (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 1:58
ESP 17 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 2:08
NED 18 KEIZER, Martijn (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 2:16
USA 19 HAGA, Chad (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 2:28
BEL 20 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 2:37
BUL 21 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE) + 2:40
SUI 22 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (IAM CYCLING) + 2:43
COL 23 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 2:45
RUS 24 PORSEV, Alexander (KATUSHA) + 2:47
BLR 25 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 2:49
DEN 26 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 2:52
ITA 27 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 2:53
NED 28 TJALLINGII, Maarten (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 2:59
ITA 29 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 3:01
RUS 30 KOCHETKOV, Pavel (KATUSHA) + 3:08
ITA 31 MALACARNE, Davide (ASTANA) + 3:12
AUS 32 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:13
ITA 33 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING) + 3:17
SUI 34 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING) + 3:18
RUS 35 BELKOV, Maxim (KATUSHA) + 3:22
ITA 36 ULISSI, Diego (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 3:27
ESP 37 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 3:32
ITA 38 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 3:34
DEN 39 BAK, Lars Ytting (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 3:42
NED 40 FLENS, Rick (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 3:45

General Classification after Stage 14
ESP 1 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO) 55:39:00
ITA 2 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 2:28
CRC 3 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 3:36
COL 4 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 4:14
BEL 5 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 4:17
ITA 6 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 4:50
ESP 7 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 4:55
ITA 8 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING) + 4:56
CZE 9 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 4:57
CZE 10 KONIG, Leopold (SKY) + 5:35
BEL 11 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 6:01
ITA 12 VISCONTI, Giovanni (MOVISTAR) + 6:04
RUS 13 TROFIMOV, Yury (KATUSHA) + 7:01
ITA 14 CUNEGO, Damiano (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI) + 7:47
CAN 15 HESJEDAL, Ryder (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 8:05
FRA 16 GENIEZ, Alexandre (FDJ) + 8:13
AUS 17 PORTE, Richie (SKY) + 8:52
ESP 18 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 8:55
ITA 19 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 9:05
FRA 20 MOINARD, Amaël (BMC RACING) + 10:52
NED 21 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 11:03
ESP 22 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 11:21
COL 23 ATAPUMA HURTADO, Darwin (BMC RACING) + 12:45
EST 24 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 15:51
ITA 25 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ASTANA) + 20:05
ITA 26 ROSA, Diego (ASTANA) + 23:31
COL 27 BETANCUR GOMEZ, Carlos Alberto (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 25:01
ESP 28 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (ASTANA) + 33:28
POR 29 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 38:00
AUS 30 ROGERS, Michael (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 38:04

Leave a reply
Share on