CapoVelo.com - | Giro d'Italia 2016 Stage 1
28502
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-28502,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro d’Italia 2016 Stage 1

ChyGVgTW0AEOKYA.jpg-large

photo credits @ Giro d’Italia 

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) claimed the opening Individual Time Trial of the Giro d’Italia in Apeldoorn, Netherlands today.

The Dutch rider took the victory by the slightest of margins ahead of LottoNL-Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), after the duo shared the same fastest time of 11:03 – along today’s flat 9.8-kilometer course.

Meanwhile, Andrey Amador (Movistar) rounded out the podium in third place, at six seconds back, with pre-stage favorite Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) only mustering an eighth pace finish – having suffered from a stomach illness earlier in the week.

Dumoulin’s teammate, Tobias Ludvigsson, initially set the day’s benchmark of 11:11, withstanding virtually every rider until his time was felled by Amador.  

In the meantime, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished the best of the top GC favorites in 16th place, followed by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in 23rd at 24 seconds back, while Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep) and Mikel Landa (Sky) finished as far back as 43rd and 67th respectively.

Dumoulin goes into tomorrow’s stage wearing the maglia rosa, which is second of three stages in the Netherlands, that is widely expected to end in a sprint finale.

ChyCd1IWMAE1LQ-.jpg-large

Chx8admXEAEH0nW.jpg-large

Stage 1 Results
NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) 11:03
SLO 2 ROGLIC, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
CRC 3 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 6
SWE 4 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 8
GER 5 KITTEL, Marcel (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 11
ITA 6 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE) + 12
LUX 7 JUNGELS, Bob (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 13
SUI 8 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 14
AUT 9 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING)
SUI 10 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING) + 16
USA 11 HAGA, Chad (GIANT – ALPECIN)
GER 12 KLUGE, Roger (IAM CYCLING)
AUT 13 PREIDLER, Georg (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 17
NED 14 KEIZER, Martijn (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
ITA 15 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF) + 18
AUS 16 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 19
ITA 17 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA)
POL 18 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 20
AUS 19 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE)
EST 20 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 21
FRA 21 GENIEZ, Alexandre (FDJ)
NED 22 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 22
ESP 23 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 24
NED 24 HOFLAND, Moreno (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 25
CAN 25 TUFT, Svein (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 26
LTU 26 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (CANNONDALE)
ITA 27 NIZZOLO, Giacomo (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 27
DEN 28 FUGLSANG, Jakob (ASTANA) + 28
BEL 29 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL)
AUT 30 ZOIDL, Riccardo (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
ITA 31 ULISSI, Diego (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 29
AUS 32 HOWARD, Leigh (IAM CYCLING) + 30
IRL 33 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY)
COL 34 CHAVES RUBIO, Johan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE)
SUI 35 KUENG, Stefan (BMC RACING)
ESP 36 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR) + 31
BEL 37 DE BIE, Sean (LOTTO SOUDAL)
BEL 38 SERRY, Pieter (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 32
ITA 39 VISCONTI, Giovanni (MOVISTAR)
RUS 40 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA)

General Classification after Stage 1
NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) 11:03
SLO 2 ROGLIC, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
CRC 3 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 6
SWE 4 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 8
GER 5 KITTEL, Marcel (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 11
ITA 6 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE) + 12
LUX 7 JUNGELS, Bob (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 13
SUI 8 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 14
AUT 9 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING)
SUI 10 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING) + 16

t01_apeldoorn_itt_alt_670

t01_apeldoorn_itt_plan_670

Leave a reply
Share on