CapoVelo.com - | Giro d’Italia 2017 Stage 10
47135
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-47135,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro d’Italia 2017 Stage 10

18527939_10154709627613247_1089925301302778939_n

photo credits @ Giro d’Italia

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) demonstrated his time trial prowess, after winning today’s Individual Time Trial in Sagrantino, which not only earned the Dutch rider the stage honors, but moved him up into the overall race lead in the Giro d’Italia as well.  

Dumoulin ultimately set the fastest time of 50:37, which was enough to beat Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) by 49 seconds, while Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) finished off the podium seven seconds behind. 

Meanwhile, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) fought hard to limit his losses, but unrelenting winds during the final part of the course cost him dearly.

18518208_10154709277498247_7804683322239774694_o

As a result, the Colombian rider was forced to relinquish his maglia rosa, after finishing a massive 2:53 behind Dumoulin. Moreover, Quintana also lost a substantial amount of time to his chief rival, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), who finished in sixth and place – taking back almost all of the time he lost during Sunday’s grueling climb to Blockhaus.

Top 20 Finishers

1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:50:37
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:49
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:56
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:40
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:02:00
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:07
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:13
8 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
9 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:15
10 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:16
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:17
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:19
13 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:02:23
14 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:02:27
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:35
16 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:36
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:02:39
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:41
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:43

General Classification after Stage 10

NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (SUNWEB) 42:57:16
COL 2 QUINTANA, Nairo (MOVISTAR) + 2:23
NED 3 MOLLEMA, Bauke (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 2:38
FRA 4 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 2:40
ITA 5 NIBALI, Vincenzo (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 2:47
LUX 6 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 3:56
ITA 7 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 4:05
RUS 8 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 4:17
CRC 9 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 4:39
NED 10 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 5:19
GBR 11 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 5:33
EST 12 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 5:36
ITA 13 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 6:19
SLO 14 POLANC, Jan (UAE Team Emirates) + 6:51
ITA 15 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 6:56
GBR 16 YATES, Adam (ORICA – SCOTT) + 6:58
USA 17 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 7:42
POR 18 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (UAE Team Emirates) + 8:12
BEL 19 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 8:56
BEL 20 HERMANS, Ben (BMC RACING) + 9:49

stage_10_profile_670

stage_10_map_670

Leave a reply
Share on