CapoVelo.com - | Redlands Bicycle Classic 2015 Stage 3
12042
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12042,single-format-standard,no_animation

Redlands Bicycle Classic 2015 Stage 3

photo credits @ Twitter

Phil Gaimon (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Mara Abbott (LA Sweat) claimed the men’s and women’s stage 3 of this year’s Redlands Bicycle Classic yesterday.

As result, both took over the race lead.

Men’s Race

There were a number of breakaway skirmishes during the start of yesterday’s race. But, it wasn’t until Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) and Travis Samuel (H&R Block) broke clear, that the duo opened up a modest advantage over the field. 

However, a determined peloton eventually reeled the two escapees in during the final lap.

As the race reached the climb to Oak Glen, there were a number of attacks off the front , but all of them were short-lived.

However, a sizable group of 11 riders finally came to form a lead group. Amongst them, were pre-race favorites Gaimon, Chris Horner (Airgas-Safeway), Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly), and Emerson Oronte (AltoVelo-SeaSucker).

From there, Gaimon initiated a final attack attack during the last kilometer, subsequently gaining a slight advantage over the chase.

Gaimon’s move would prove successful, as the Optum rider would breeze across the finish, 12 seconds ahead of his teammate Michael Woods, while Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly) followed in third.

As result of his victory, Gaimon moved up into the overall race lead, with a 31-second advantage over Mannion, while Adrien Costa (Cal Giant-Specialized) floods at 38 seconds back.

Top 20 Men

1 Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 3:05:11
2 Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 0:00:12
3 Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
4 Adrien Costa (California Giant / Specialized) 0:00:14
5 Gregory Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:00:16
6 Emerson Oronte (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team) 0:00:18
7 Adam de Vos (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:31
8 Christopher Horner (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)
9 Eder Frayre (iRT Racing) 0:00:54
10 Nathaniel English (Team Mike’s Bike p/b Equator Coffees) 0:01:05
11 Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)
12 Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
13 Alex Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:01:08
14 Robert Squire (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:01:13
15 Jacob Arnold (Elevate Elite Cycling) 0:01:14
16 Barry Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team) 0:01:21
17 Timothy Rugg (Lupus Racing Team)
18 Flavio Deluna (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling) 0:01:30
19 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:01:34
20 Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano)

General classification after stage 3

1 Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 5:27:57
2 Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:00:31
3 Adrien Costa (California Giant / Specialized) 0:00:38
4 Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies) 0:00:56
5 Gregory Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) 0:01:01
6 Adam de Vos (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)
7 Emerson Oronte (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team) 0:01:03
8 Christopher Horner (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team) 0:01:08
9 Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:01:18
10 Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:01:25

Women’s Race

Tibco-SVB’s Alizee Brien seized control of the pace setting from the outset of women’s race, quickly eatsbalishing a slight gap for herself.

From there, Brien would extended her lead to well over a minute, before being reeled back in by the chase during the final ascent to Oak Glen.

At that point, Mara Abbott (LA Sweat) came to the front, after steadily dispatching all of her rivals on the climb – to claim the stage victory over Amber Neben (Visit Dallas-Noise4Good) and Allie Dragoo (Twenty16-Sho-Air).

Top 20 Women

1 Mara Abbott (LA Sweat) 2:21:01
2 Amber Neben (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise) 0:01:02
3 Allie Dragoo (Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR) 0:01:23
4 Flavia Oliviera (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise) 0:01:27
5 Katherine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:42
6 Miranda Griffith (BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental) 0:01:49
7 Brianna Walle (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:20
8 Alison Jackson (Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR) 0:02:29
9 Jasmin Glaesser (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:02:32
10 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 0:02:37
11 Abigal Mickey (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:02:42
12 Kathryn Donovan (Ice Sports Wear p/b Pinnacle Racing) 0:02:48
13 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling p/b K4) 0:02:58
14 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team Tibco-SVC) 0:03:17
15 Scotti Wilborne (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:29
16 Amy Charity (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
17 Kristi Lay (SAS-Mazda-Macogep-Specialized) 0:03:33
18 Anna Sanders (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise) 0:03:40
19 Leah Kirchmann (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:45
20 Linda Villumsen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:50

General classification after stage 3

1 Mara Abbott (LA Sweat) 4:21:18 
2 Amber Neben (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise) 0:00:22
3 Allie Dragoo (Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR) 0:00:45
4 Katherine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:24
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01:55
6 Brianna Walle (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7 Alison Jackson (Twenty 16 p/b SHO-AIR) 0:02:09
8 Flavia Oliviera (Visit Dallas Cycling p/b Noise) 0:02:13
9 Miranda Griffith (BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental) 0:02:27
10 Abigal Mickey (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:24

Leave a reply
Share on