CapoVelo.com - | RideLondon 2015 Classic
16434
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16434,single-format-standard,no_animation

RideLondon 2015 Classic

CLbB7trW8AAIcA5

photo credits @ Twitter

Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing Team) claimed this year’s RideLondon Classic, after emerging victorious in a four-up sprint today. 

Race Highlights

As the race headed into the final 20 kilometers, the day’s breakaway group containing Drucker, Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge); Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Etixx-Quick-Step); Ben Swift (Sky); Kenneth Van Rooy (Lotto Soudal); Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka), and Mike Teunissen and Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo) — were holding onto a substantial two-minute advantage over the peloton.

From there, Swift decided to attack a further 5 kilometers later, with Drucker and Teunissen quickly following his move.

Shortly thereafter, Sbaragli et al managed to bridge their way back to the escapees, only to see Vanmarcke initiate an attack of his own – subsequently opening up a significant gap for himself. 

Swift then tried to counter Vanmarcke’s move, but got nowhere, as the Belgian rider continued to remain outside the grasp of anyone. 

With 5 kilometers remaining, Vanmarcke was still holding unto a 20 second lead over Swift’s small chase group. 

However, Drucker finally managed to jettison his chase companions in an all out effort to catch Vanmarcke.

Teunissen and Swift were quick to follow however, as the trio began closing in on Vanmarcke during the final 2 kilometers. 

Heading into the final kilometer, the chase group really started closing down on Vanmarcke, And, despite one final dig by the Lotto rider, Drucker, Swift and Teunissen swept past him just before the finish. 

Teunissen took second place, while Swift finalized the podium in third.

CLbB7rzXAAAkmgm

Top 10 Finishers 

1 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
2 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
4 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
6 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
7 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx-QuickStep
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step

 

Leave a reply
Share on