CapoVelo.com - | Ruta del Sol 2017 Stage 3
42360
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-42360,single-format-standard,no_animation

Ruta del Sol 2017 Stage 3

Screen Shot 2017-02-17 at 11.36.59 AM

Team LottoNl-Jumbo’s Victor Campenaerts ultimately won today’s individual time trial at the Ruta del Sol, after holding onto the fastest time of 14:55 around today’s 11.9-kilometer course. 

Heading into today’s important ITT, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) was holding onto a slight three-second lead over Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) only a further two-seconds behind.

However, Valverde ultimately reduced Contador’s lead by six-seconds to reclaim the overall race lead, while his Spanish rival dropped to second place.

C44UZIJUoAIRwe2.jpg-large

Race Highlights

Campenaerts was one of the early riders off the ramp for today’s hilly ITT that started in Lucena, comfortably setting the fastest time that would have to endure for most of the stage. 

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) was the first rider to come close to Campenaerts’s time, finishing ten-seconds down on the Belgian rider.

From there, Contador (Trek-Segafredo), yesterday’s stage winner, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Valverde were the only riders to finish within 10-seconds of Campenaert’s impressive time, with Valverde coming within one-second. 

Stage 3 Results

BEL 1 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 14:55
ESP 2 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 1
ESP 3 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 7
FRA 4 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 9
ITA 5 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
NED 6 POELS, Wout (SKY) + 16
BEL 7 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 20
BLR 8 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) + 21
SWE 9 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (FDJ) + 25
AUT 10 BRÄNDLE, Matthias (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 28

General Classification after Stage 3

ESP 1 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) 9:01:34
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 1
FRA 3 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 6
NED 4 POELS, Wout (SKY) + 21
ITA 5 ROSA, Diego (SKY) + 45
ESP 6 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (SKY) + 48
SUI 7 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (FDJ) + 52
COL 8 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:29
CZE 9 CINK, Ondrej (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 1:48
NED 10 HOFLAND, Moreno (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:50

plano

Leave a reply
Share on