CapoVelo.com - | Tirreno - Adriatico 2015 Stage 7
11327
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-11327,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tirreno – Adriatico 2015 Stage 7

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) won the 7th and final stage, the individual time trial, of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico in San Benedetto del Tronto today.

Meanwhile, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) succeeded in holding onto his lead in the general classification – to seal the overall victory by 18 seconds.

Bauke Mollema (Trek) finished well enough in today’s ITT, to secure the second spot on the podium, while Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep) finished in third place, at 31 seconds behind the winner.

Race Highlights

Cancellara set the fastest time of 11:23 around today’s 10 kilometer course, with an average speed of 52.708kph – subsequently pushing early race leader, Adriano Malori (Movistar), into second place by four seconds.

Cancellara was trailing Malori at the intermediate time check. However, the determined Swiss rider made up for lost ground during the second half of the course, to take the win.

Cancellara took solace in today’s victory, after losing to Malori in last week’s opening prologue in Lido di Camaiore.

“I think I made up for the mistakes from the prologue. I just gave it all in. I’m really happy and satisfied, not just with the race but also with the bigger picture and the big races in the next weekends,” Cancellara said.

In the meantime, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) finished the race 5th place overall, 39 seconds down on Quintana.

Stage 7 Results

SUI 1 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK FACTORY RACING) 11:23
ITA 2 MALORI, Adriano (MOVISTAR) + 4
BLR 3 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) + 9
ESP 4 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 12
POL 5 BODNAR, Maciej (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 16
AUS 6 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE)
LTU 7 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 17
GBR 8 CUMMINGS, Stephen (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 23
CRC 9 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 25
NOR 10 BOASSON HAGEN, Edvald (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 26
BEL 11 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING) + 27
ESP 12 IRIZAR ARANBURU, Markel (TREK FACTORY RACING)
DEN 13 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 30
BLR 14 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 31
ESP 15 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO)
NZL 16 SERGENT, Jesse (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 32
ITA 17 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA)
ITA 18 OSS, Daniel (BMC RACING) + 33
FRA 19 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ)
ITA 20 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING) + 34
NED 21 MOLLEMA, Bauke (TREK FACTORY RACING)
CZE 22 KONIG, Leopold (SKY) + 36
ITA 23 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 37
NED 24 POELS, Wouter (SKY) + 38
COL 25 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
KAZ 26 LUTSENKO, Alexey (ASTANA) + 40
BEL 27 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL)
AUT 28 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING) + 42
AUS 29 DURBRIDGE, Luke (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 43
GER 30 ARNDT, Nikias (GIANT – ALPECIN)
FRA 31 ROY, Jérémy (FDJ) + 45
SUI 32 MORABITO, Steve (FDJ)
FRA 33 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) + 48
NED 34 FLENS, Rick (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
POR 35 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, José Joao (BORA-ARGON 18)
ITA 36 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 37 GAUDIN, Damien (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 49
ITA 38 VISCONTI, Giovanni (MOVISTAR)
BEL 39 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL)
UKR 40 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 50
NED 41 KEIZER, Martijn (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
RSA 42 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Reinardt (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 51
ITA 43 SCARPONI, Michele (ASTANA)
CZE 44 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF – SAXO)
ESP 45 LOSADA ALGUACIL, Alberto (KATUSHA) + 52
ITA 46 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 53
ITA 47 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
ESP 48 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 54
COL 49 SERPA PEREZ, Jose Rodolfo (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
POL 50 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 55
COL 51 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR)

Final General Classification

COL 1 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) 25:11:16
NED 2 MOLLEMA, Bauke (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 18
COL 3 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 31
FRA 4 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 35
ESP 5 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 39
GBR 6 CUMMINGS, Stephen (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 40
NED 7 POELS, Wouter (SKY) + 56
ITA 8 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 59
GBR 9 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:09
CZE 10 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:11

Leave a reply
Share on