CapoVelo.com - | Tirreno-Adriatico 2017 Stage 7
43686
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-43686,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tirreno-Adriatico 2017 Stage 7

17239841_1455818121108509_8956899084057411803_o

photo credits @ Tirreno-Adriatico

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) won final individual time trial of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico today, after setting the fastest time of 11:18 around the 10.1 kilometer course in San Benedetto del Tronto.

Dennis rode a scorching pace that averaged 53k/h to beat Jos van Emden (LottoNl-Jumbo) by three seconds and move ahead of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) into second place in overall classification.  

“It wasn’t easy. I went out and up to half way I was just trying to think ‘stick to one plan for the first half, then lift it’. Just try and break up little parts of it – when you can get a rest and when you can’t. But it was a tough course out there with the headwind,” Dennis said.

“It was great for BMC to start off with the stage win and to have the jersey for three days. I could finally show the team the work they did was worth it, being able to take second on GC and another stage win.”

Meanwhile, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished in 45th place, which was enough to secure the overall title by 25 seconds over Dennis, earning the Colombian rider his second consecutive Tirreno-Adriactico title.

Additionally, Pinot held off a challenge from Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo), to claim the final spot on the podium.

17311076_1455839661106355_2658817267623175535_o

Race Highlights

For a long time it looked like the victory might go to LottoNL-Jumbo’s Van Emden, after the Dutch rider set an impressive time 11:21 early on in today’s ITT. 

However, Van Emden was finally knocked off his top spot when Dennis crossed the line three minutes faster.

Dennis had started the day in third place, but jumped to second as Pinot proved to be no match for the Australian time trial specialist.

Other notable performances came from ORICA-Scott’s Michael Hepburn and Dimension Data’s Stephen Cummings, who put in the third and fourth fastest times today.  

Stage 7 Results
AUS 1 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) 11:18
NED 2 VAN EMDEN, Jos (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 3
AUS 3 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA – SCOTT)
GBR 4 CUMMINGS, Stephen (DIMENSION DATA) + 8
SLO 5 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 11
POL 6 BODNAR, Maciej (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 15
NOR 7 BOASSON HAGEN, Edvald (DIMENSION DATA)
GBR 8 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 16
IRL 9 MULLEN, Ryan (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 17
GBR 10 DOWSETT, Alex (MOVISTAR)
AUT 11 BRÄNDLE, Matthias (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 21
SWE 12 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (FDJ)
NED 13 DUMOULIN, Tom (SUNWEB) + 23
CRC 14 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 24
GER 15 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (MOVISTAR) + 26
LTU 16 BAGDONAS, Gediminas (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 27
ESP 17 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (MOVISTAR)
FRA 18 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ)
ITA 19 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 28
NED 20 BOOM, Lars (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 29
BLR 21 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY)
ITA 22 CATTANEO, Mattia (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI)
ITA 23 MOSCON, Gianni (SKY) + 31
SUI 24 MORABITO, Steve (FDJ)
ITA 25 GANNA, Filippo (UAE Team Emirates) + 32
NED 26 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (CANNONDALE DRAPAC)
FRA 27 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ)
ITA 28 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING)
SUI 29 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (FDJ)
UKR 30 GRIVKO, Andrey (ASTANA) + 33
GER 31 MARTENS, Paul (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
FRA 32 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ)
FRA 33 GOUGEARD, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 36
NED 34 LANGEVELD, Sebastian (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 37
FRA 35 ROY, Jérémy (FDJ)
ITA 36 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
LUX 37 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 38
POL 38 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (SKY)
USA 39 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 39
CAN 40 HOULE, Hugo (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 40
COL 41 QUINTANA, Nairo (MOVISTAR) + 41
KAZ 42 GRUZDEV, Dmitriy (ASTANA) + 42
NED 43 MOLLEMA, Bauke (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
AUT 44 PREIDLER, Georg (SUNWEB)
BLR 45 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 43
SUI 46 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (KATUSHA ALPECIN)
ITA 47 OSS, Daniel (BMC RACING) + 46
BEL 48 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING)
LUX 49 DRUCKER, Jean-Pierre (BMC RACING) + 47
ITA 50 BOARO, Manuele (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 48

Final General Classification
COL 1 QUINTANA, Nairo (MOVISTAR) 25:56:27
AUS 2 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) + 25
FRA 3 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 36
SLO 4 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 45
GBR 5 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 58
NED 6 DUMOULIN, Tom (SUNWEB) + 1:01
ESP 7 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 1:18
COL 8 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:36
NED 9 MOLLEMA, Bauke (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 1:38
ITA 10 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:59

t07_sanbenedetto_alt_670

t07_sanbenedetto_plan_670

Leave a reply
Share on