CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Croatia 2016 Stage 2
27208
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-27208,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Croatia 2016 Stage 2

CggWxv_WQAAYiJm.jpg-large

photo credits @ Tour of Croatia 

Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data) claimed the second stage on Tour of Croatia today, in another sprint finale, which saw the British rider beat Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo), following a perfect lead-out by his teammate Mark Renshaw. 

Race Highlights 

After 30 kilometers of racing, a six-rider breakaway group containing Lukasz Bodnar (Verva Active Jet Pro Cycling), Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF), Kevin De Mesmaeker (Team Novo Nordisk), Joshua Hunt (One Pro Cycling), Aviv Yechezkel (Cycling Academy Team) and Johannes Shinnagel (Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels), got underway.

From there, the escapees went on to establish a maximum advantage of around 5 minutes over the peloton.

However, heavy winds continued to plague the breakaway group, wearing them down to where they were eventually reeled in during the final 30 kilometers.

Boem made a subsequent attempt to ride clear again, but the Bardiani CSF rider was quickly reeled back in by the peloton. 

Matej Mugerli (Synergy Baku Cycling Project) was the next rider to animate things, with a solo attack 3 kilometers from the finish. But, just as his predecessor, he too was quickly reclaimed by the peloton.   

Heading into the final 2 roundabouts, Renshaw did a superb job of delivery Cavendish into position. And, despite some last aggressions from Nizzolo, the Manx Missile succeeded in nixing his rival on the line, to seize the stage honors.  

CgfgsS3WcAAjTa9.jpg-large

Top 20 Finishers

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 5:32:56
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
4 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6 Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
7 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
9 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
10 Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling
11 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
12 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
13 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
16 Jure Miskulin (Slo) Radenska – Ljubljana
17 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
18 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
19 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil
20 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska – Ljubljana

General classification after stage 2

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 11:00:27
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:10
4 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team 0:00:12
5 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:13
6 Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:15
7 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:16
8 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
9 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
10 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
11 Jure Miskulin (Slo) Radenska – Ljubljana
12 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke
13 Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
16 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska – Ljubljana
17 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
18 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
19 Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
20 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

rSG36OG

 

Leave a reply
Share on