CapoVelo.com - | Tour de France 2017 Stage 20
50123
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-50123,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de France 2017 Stage 20

photo credits @ Le Tour/ASO

Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) proved his time trialling prowess today, as the Polish rider claimed today’s Individual Time Trial stage, after setting a fastest time of 28:15 around the 22.5 kilometer course in Marseille.

Meanwhile, Team Sky’s Michel Kwiatkowski claimed the second fastest time in today’s chrono, finishing just one-second off of Bodnar’s time, while Froome rounded out the podium in third with a time of 22.21. 

Froome’s performance today all but secured him the overall race tittle, with just one stage left for tomorrow. 

Indeed, barring any unforeseen tragedy, the British rider should easily cruise to his fourth consecutive Tour de France victory in Paris tomorrow – a feat only equalled by Lance Armstrong, Eddy Merckx, Jacques Anquetil, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain, who all whom have won four or more titles, with Armstrong winning the most with astonishing seven consecutive victories. 

Froome heads into tomorrow’s final stage with a 54-second lead over Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac),  followed by Romain Bardet (AG2R – La Mondiale) who trails the yellow jersey by 2:20.  

Stage 20 Top 25 Finishers 
POL 1 BODNAR, Maciej (BORA – HANSGROHE) 28:15
POL 2 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (SKY) + 1
GBR 3 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 6
GER 4 MARTIN, Tony (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 14
RSA 5 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA – SCOTT) + 20
ESP 6 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 21
GER 7 ARNDT, Nikias (SUNWEB) + 28
COL 8 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 31
SUI 9 KÜNG, Stefan (BMC RACING) + 34
FRA 10 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (DIRECT ENERGIE) + 37
NZL 11 BAUER, Jack (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 41
GER 12 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (MOVISTAR) + 42
GER 13 POLITT, Nils (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 43
SLO 14 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 49
ESP 15 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (SKY) + 51
FRA 16 GALLOPIN, Tony (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 56
USA 17 PHINNEY, Taylor (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:06
BLR 18 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) + 1:07
FRA 19 BARGUIL, Warren (SUNWEB) + 1:09
FRA 20 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:11
ITA 21 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING) + 1:13
ITA 22 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 1:16
BEL 23 BENOOT, Tiesj (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:21
NED 24 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:22
IRL 25 ROCHE, Nicholas (BMC RACING) + 1:25

General Classification after Stage 20
GBR 1 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) 83:55:16
COL 2 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 54
FRA 3 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:20
ESP 4 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (SKY) + 2:21
ITA 5 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) + 3:05
IRL 6 MARTIN, Daniel (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 4:42
GBR 7 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) + 6:14
RSA 8 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates) + 8:20
ESP 9 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 8:49
FRA 10 BARGUIL, Warren (SUNWEB) + 9:2

5

Leave a reply
Share on