CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Pologne (Poland) 2015 Stage 4
16555
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16555,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Pologne (Poland) 2015 Stage 4

042-20150210CY0024

photo credits @ Tinkoff-Saxo 

Maciej Bodnar claimed stage 4 of this year’s Tour de Pologne today, after jettisoning his two breakaway companions just before the finish to seize the victory. 

Bodnar was part of a three-man breakaway group, containing Kamil Zieliński (Poland) and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), that got underway early on in today’s 220 kilometer stage from Jaworznow to Nowy Sacz.

From there, the trio remained out front for the duration of race, while maintaining a substantial lead of almost three and a half minutes over the peloton – right up until the final finishing circuit.

Not long after though, the chase managed to bring the gap down by a minute during the final 20 kilometers. 

However, wet roads ultimately thwarted the peloton’s chances of catching the trio, despite coming within 30 seconds of striking distance during the last 2 kilometers.  

The Finale

As the trio headed for the line, Bodnar was the first rider to open up his sprint, while Zielińsk appeared to be content just hanging on – knowing either way he would secure the overall race lead for himself. 

Unable to counter Bodnar’s acceleration, Smukulis decided to sit up, while Zieliński proceeded to come around him for second place, while also claiming the leader’s yellow jersey as hoped. 

Stage 4 Results

POL 1 BODNAR, Maciej (TINKOFF – SAXO) 5:14:29
2 ZIELINSKI Kamil (POL)
LAT 3 SMUKULIS, Gatis (KATUSHA)
AUS 4 EWAN, Caleb (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 20
SLO 5 MEZGEC, Luka (GIANT – ALPECIN)
BEL 6 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
DEN 7 HANSEN, Lasse Norman (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
SUI 8 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING)
FRA 9 MANZIN, Lorenzo (FDJ)
FRA 10 TURGOT, Sébastien (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

General Classification after Stage 4
1 ZIELINSKI Kamil (POL) 15:06:27
POL 2 BODNAR, Maciej (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 3
AUS 3 EWAN, Caleb (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 22
BEL 4 VAN ASBROECK, Tom (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 24
FRA 5 TURGOT, Sébastien (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 28
FRA 6 MANZIN, Lorenzo (FDJ)
ITA 7 PUCCIO, Salvatore (SKY)
POL 8 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
KAZ 9 LUTSENKO, Alexey (ASTANA)
POL 10 PATERSKI, Maciej (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)

Leave a reply
Share on