CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2015 Stage 6
12626
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12626,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2015 Stage 6

photo credit @ Etixx – QuickStep 

Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) lived up to his reputation as a supreme time trialist, after winning the 6th and final stage of this year’s Tour de Romandie.

Martin went on to set the fastest time of 23:17, along today’s hilly 17.3 kilometer individual time trial, at beat Simon Spilak (Katusha) by 11 seconds and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) by 13 seconds.

However, Zakarin’s performance in the ITT, was enough for the Russian rider to claim the overall race, ahead of his teammate Spilak and defending champion Chris Froome (Sky) who failed to make it into the top 10 finishers of today’s time trial.

photo credit @ Tour de Romandie/Twitter 

Stage 6 Results
GER 1 MARTIN, Tony (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) 23:17
SLO 2 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 11
RUS 3 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA) + 13
BEL 4 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 19
AUS 5 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) + 22
FRA 6 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 24
ESP 7 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 25
NED 8 CLEMENT, Stef (IAM CYCLING) + 26
POL 9 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 28
SUI 10 MORABITO, Steve (FDJ) + 31
COL 11 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 32
GBR 12 YATES, Simon (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 33
GBR 13 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 34
DEN 14 FUGLSANG, Jakob (ASTANA) + 39
SUI 15 KUENG, Stefan (BMC RACING) + 43
CRC 16 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 51
BEL 17 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL)
NED 18 VAN EMDEN, Jos (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 55
RUS 19 VOROBYEV, Anton (KATUSHA) + 56
FRA 20 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ)
NED 21 GESINK, Robert (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:00
COL 22 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 1:01
SUI 23 FRANK, Mathias (IAM CYCLING)
ITA 24 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA) + 1:03
SWE 25 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 1:06
EST 26 TAARAMAE, Rein (ASTANA) + 1:09
ITA 27 SCARPONI, Michele (ASTANA) + 1:11
UKR 28 GRIVKO, Andriy (ASTANA)
FRA 29 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:16
POR 30 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:18
FRA 31 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 1:19
DEN 32 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:22
USA 33 DANIELSON, Thomas (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
BEL 34 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:24
COL 35 PANTANO, Jarlinson (IAM CYCLING) + 1:27
RUS 36 TROFIMOV, Yury (KATUSHA)
AUS 37 FLAKEMORE, Campbell (BMC RACING) + 1:28
IRL 38 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 1:30
FRA 39 VAUGRENARD, Benoît (FDJ) + 1:31
FRA 40 GENIEZ, Alexandre (FDJ)

Final General Classification
RUS 1 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA) 18:36:30
SLO 2 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 17
GBR 3 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 35
FRA 4 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 49
COL 5 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 1:20
GBR 6 YATES, Simon (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:21
POL 7 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:24
COL 8 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 1:42
FRA 9 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:43
ITA 10 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA) + 1:54

Leave a reply
Share on