CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2016 Prologue
27835
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-27835,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2016 Prologue

Cg-uID0WgAETKA4.jpg-large

photo credits @ Tour de Romandie

Movistar’s Jon Izaguirre claimed the opening prologue of today’s Tour de Romandie, after setting the fastest time 5:33 along the 4.1 kilometer course in La Chau-de-Fonds, Switzerland.  

Meanwhile, Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) clocked the second fastest time of the day at 5:39, followed by Michal Kwiatkowski at just one second behind.

Off the podium, Team Sky’s Geraint Thomas earned the fourth fastest time, with Tejay van Garderen being the fastest American rider with a time of 5:44.

Two-time race champion Chris Froome (Team Sky), finished a distant 60th place, but only 26 seconds down on Izaguirre’s time. 

13082720_1156285507745911_7701828795269935312_n

13082491_1156285854412543_6274386673531257783_n

Prologue Results
ESP 1 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) 5:33
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 6
POL 3 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (SKY) + 7
GBR 4 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY)
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 8
ITA 6 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE) + 9
SUI 7 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (IAM CYCLING) + 11
BEL 8 VERVAEKE, Louis (LOTTO SOUDAL)
USA 9 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING)
NED 10 KEIZER, Martijn (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 12
FRA 11 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ)
RSA 12 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 13
CRC 13 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR)
KAZ 14 LUTSENKO, Alexey (ASTANA) + 14
ITA 15 ROSA, Diego (ASTANA) + 15
BEL 16 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
ITA 17 GASPAROTTO, Enrico (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT)
COL 18 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 16
FRA 19 GENIEZ, Alexandre (FDJ)
ITA 20 FORMOLO, Davide (CANNONDALE)
ESP 21 VALLS FERRI, Rafael (LOTTO SOUDAL)
SUI 22 FRANK, Mathias (IAM CYCLING) + 17
AUS 23 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA GreenEDGE)
SUI 24 BOHLI, Tom (BMC RACING)
SWE 25 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN)
USA 26 BOOKWALTER, Brent (BMC RACING) + 18
FRA 27 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
BEL 28 DE CLERCQ, Bart (LOTTO SOUDAL)
CAN 29 MEIER, Christian (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 19
ITA 30 CARUSO, Damiano (BMC RACING)
POR 31 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 20
AUS 32 BOBRIDGE, Jack (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
ESP 33 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR)
NED 34 VAN EMDEN, Jos (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
COL 35 LOPEZ MORENO, Miguel Angel (ASTANA) + 21
SLO 36 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 22
FRA 37 ROLLAND, Pierre (CANNONDALE) + 23
ITA 38 MARTINELLI, Davide (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
COL 39 ANACONA GOMEZ, Winner (MOVISTAR)
RUS 40 KOCHETKOV, Pavel (KATUSHA)

General Classification after Prologue
ESP 1 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) 5:33
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 6
POL 3 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (SKY) + 7
GBR 4 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY)
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 8
ITA 6 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE) + 9
SUI 7 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (IAM CYCLING) + 11
BEL 8 VERVAEKE, Louis (LOTTO SOUDAL)
USA 9 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING)
NED 10 KEIZER, Martijn (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 12

Cg9pDB0XEAAno3S.jpg-large

 

Leave a reply
Share on