CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2017 Stage 4
46262
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-46262,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2017 Stage 4

C-lysrxWAAAKFPK.jpg-large

photo credits @ Tour de Romandie

Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) claimed today’s Queen Stage of the Tour de Romandie, after beating his only rival Richie Porte (BMC Racing) during a final sprint for the finish in Leysin.

Yates succeeded in riding clear from a lead group of riders, alongside Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Anass Ait El Abdia (Team UAE Emirates), during the final 20 kilometers.

Porte later bridged his way to the trio along the final climb, followed by an attack that led to he and Yates distancing themselves from Buchman and Abdia.

From there, it was man-against-man to the finish, with Yates coming around Porte during the final 500 meters to not only seize the stage honors, but move up into the overall race lead as well.

Race Highlights

Porte succeeded in bridging his way to the lead group along the base of the final climb, which contained Yates, Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal), Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Mikael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Buchmann, Abdia and Rein Taaramae (Katusha-Alpecin). 

Shortly thereafter, Yates, Buchman and Abdia were successful in dropping their companions along the climb, only to have Porte bridge his way across to them, and proceed with an attack of his own.

However, Yates was able to respond to Porte’s move, as the two riders easily jettisoned Buchman and Abdia.

From there, the duo worked well together all the way to the finish, with Porte to first to open up his sprint during the final few hundred meters. 

Again, Yates was able to come around his rival during the waning moments of the race to claim the victory.

The Tour de Romandie concludes tomorrow, with a 18.3 kilometer individual time trial around Lausanne.

Stage 4 Results
GBR 1 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) 4:10:03
AUS 2 PORTE, Richie (BMC RACING)
GER 3 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 30
USA 4 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 43
COL 5 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 52
ITA 6 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Team Emirates)
FRA 7 LATOUR, Pierre Roger (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
RSA 8 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates)
AUS 9 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA – SCOTT)
FRA 10 GAUDU, David (FDJ)
SLO 11 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
ESP 12 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA)
LUX 13 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
RUS 14 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA ALPECIN)
CZE 15 KREUZIGER, Roman (ORICA – SCOTT)
ITA 16 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
ERI 17 BERHANE, Natnael (DIMENSION DATA) + 59
MAR 18 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass (UAE Team Emirates)
ESP 19 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR)
CRC 20 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR)

General Classification after Stage 4
GBR 1 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) 16:50:35
AUS 2 PORTE, Richie (BMC RACING) + 19
GER 3 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 38
ITA 4 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 44
SLO 5 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 53
ESP 6 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 56
LUX 7 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
ITA 8 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Team Emirates) + 58
AUS 9 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA – SCOTT) + 59
ESP 10 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR)
RSA 11 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates) + 1:08
USA 12 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 1:09
CZE 13 KREUZIGER, Roman (ORICA – SCOTT) + 1:10
ESP 14 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, David (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 1:11
COL 15 PANTANO GOMEZ, Jarlinson (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 1:12
FRA 16 LATOUR, Pierre Roger (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 17 GAUDU, David (FDJ) + 1:13
COL 18 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC)
ESP 19 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, Pello (ASTANA) + 1:15
AUS 20 HAIG, Jack (ORICA – SCOTT) + 1:16

route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on