CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2017 Stage 5
46276
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-46276,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2017 Stage 5

18237772_1580912841949840_6521989374220911681_o

photo credits @ Tour de Romandie

Richie Porte (BMC Racing) succeeded in dethroning Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) to claim the overall victory in this year’s Tour de Romandie, after finishing second in today’s final Individual Time Trial. 

Meanwjile, Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) won today’s race against the clock, after setting the fastest time of 24:58 along the 18.3 kilometer course in Lausanne. 

18209202_1580918301949294_6472874519286742181_o

Race Highlights

The early stages of the hilly final time trial around Lausanne saw a quick succession of changes at the top of the leaderboard as Victor Campanaerts (LottoNL-Jumbo), Stefan Küng (BMC Racing), Johan Le Bon (FDJ), and Lennard Kamna (Team Sunweb) all set fastest times in quick succession.

However the first man to spend any length of time in the hotseat was Andrey Amador (Movistar), with the Costa Rican setting a time of 25:33 over the 18.3 kilometer course.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) was the next big name rider to cross the line, setting what was then the third best time, 12 seconds back from Amador.

However it was Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing) who was looking in good form ahead of the Giro d’Italia (which features two prominent time trials) going faster than Amador at the intermediate time check at the top of the course’s single climb, and edging out Amador by a single second at the finish.

By the time Van Garderen had finished, both Porte and Yates, the two real contenders for the overall title, had both rolled off the start list.

Yates had an advantage of 19 seconds going into the stage, but that had disappeared entirely by the intermediate checkpoint, where Porte set the fastest time of the day, 33 seconds faster than Yates.

As Yates and Porte settled into the second half of the time trial, Roglic was crossing the line, setting a scintillating 24-58, knocking an astonishing 34 seconds of Van Garderen’s time.

Porte looked the most likely to challenge Roglic’s time, but eventually had to settle for second with a time of 25:06, eight seconds down on  Roglic.

Stage 5 Results
SLO 1 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 24:58
AUS 2 PORTE, Richie (BMC RACING) + 8
USA 3 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 34
ESP 4 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA)
ITA 5 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
CRC 6 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, Andrey (MOVISTAR) + 35
ESP 7 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 41
GER 8 KÄMNA, Lennard (SUNWEB) + 42
GBR 9 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) + 46
RUS 10 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA ALPECIN)
NED 11 KELDERMAN, Wilco (SUNWEB) + 48
GBR 12 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT)
LUX 13 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 53
GER 14 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
AUS 15 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA – SCOTT) + 56
ESP 16 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR) + 57
USA 17 HAGA, Chad (SUNWEB) + 59
FRA 18 LATOUR, Pierre Roger (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 19 LE BON, Johan (FDJ) + 1:00
BEL 20 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:02
SUI 21 KÜNG, Stefan (BMC RACING) + 1:07
ITA 22 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Team Emirates) + 1:09
ESP 23 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, David (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
GER 24 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:13
BEL 25 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:18
ESP 26 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, Ruben (MOVISTAR) + 1:19
BEL 27 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:20
POR 28 GONÇALVES, José (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 1:26
RSA 29 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates) + 1:28
NED 30 GESINK, Robert (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:30
AUS 31 HAIG, Jack (ORICA – SCOTT) + 1:31
CAN 32 HOULE, Hugo (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
COL 33 BETANCUR GOMEZ, Carlos Alberto (MOVISTAR) + 1:32
COL 34 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:33
BEL 35 DE GENDT, Thomas (LOTTO SOUDAL)
SLO 36 ŠPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 1:34
ERI 37 BERHANE, Natnael (DIMENSION DATA) + 1:35
BEL 38 DEGAND, Thomas (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 1:37
EST 39 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA)
GER 40 PFINGSTEN, Christoph (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:39

Final General Classification
AUS 1 PORTE, Richie (BMC RACING) 17:16:00
GBR 2 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) + 21
SLO 3 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 26
ITA 4 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 51
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 1:03
USA 6 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 1:16
NED 7 KELDERMAN, Wilco (SUNWEB) + 1:21
LUX 8 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 1:22
ESP 9 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR)
GER 10 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:24

route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on