CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Suisse 2016 Stage 1
30324
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-30324,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Suisse 2016 Stage 1

CkCGkFIVEAAfVDk.jpg-large

photo credits @ Tour de Suisse

Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) claimed the opening Individual Time Trial at the Tour de Suisse today, beating Jürgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) and Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) by one and two seconds respectively along todays 6.4 kilometer course in Baar.

Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) set the the day’s benchmark, as the eighth rider off the ramp. 

Yves Lampaert (Etixx-Quickstep) was the first to eclipse Hollenstein’s time. However, the Swiss rider would ultimately end up outside of the top 10, after finishing 10 seconds off the winning time. 

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) slipped ahead by fractions of a second and was in the hot seat for a short time, as the world champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) came through a dozen seconds slower, the short, technical course ill-suited to his abilities.

The course however, was perfectly suited to Cancellara, as the time trial specialist made up an eight second deficit at the halfway point to speed to victory by a single second.

Durbridge, who led at the check by seven seconds, finished two seconds back at the line. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) crashed on the second leg, and finished a distant 1:10 behind.

CkrnjalWgAAivcO.jpg-large

CkrqFmhUYAAy6tl.jpg-large

Screen Shot 2016-06-11 at 12.05.54 PM

Stage 1 Results
SUI 1 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK – SEGAFREDO) 7:38
BEL 2 ROELANDTS, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1
AUS 3 DURBRIDGE, Luke (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 2
SUI 4 ELMIGER, Martin (IAM CYCLING) + 6
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR)
BEL 6 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 7
FRA 7 LE BON, Johan (FDJ) + 9
SUI 8 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING)
ESP 9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 10
NED 10 KELDERMAN, Wilco (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
BEL 11 LAMPAERT, Yves (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
GER 12 MARTENS, Paul (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 12
CZE 13 VAKOC, Petr (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
GBR 14 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY)
GER 15 GESCHKE, Simon (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 13
SUI 16 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto (IAM CYCLING) + 14
ITA 17 BOARO, Manuele (TINKOFF)
NED 18 LINDEMAN, Bertjan (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
BEL 19 STUYVEN, Jasper (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
AUT 20 BRANDLE, Matthias (IAM CYCLING) + 16
FRA 21 LATOUR, Pierre-Roger (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
NED 22 TANKINK, Bram (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
POL 23 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
NED 24 BOOM, Lars (ASTANA) + 17
DEN 25 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 18
BLR 26 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY)
SUI 27 ALBASINI, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE)
BEL 28 DEVENYNS, Dries (IAM CYCLING)
AUS 29 MATTHEWS, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE)
SVK 30 SAGAN, Peter (TINKOFF) + 19
COL 31 PANTANO GOMEZ, Jarlinson (IAM CYCLING) + 21
AUS 32 MCCARTHY, Jay (TINKOFF)
ESP 33 DE LA PARTE, Víctor (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
SWE 34 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 22
NED 35 GESINK, Robert (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
ESP 36 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 23
BEL 37 WALLAYS, Jelle (LOTTO SOUDAL)
COL 38 LOPEZ MORENO, Miguel Angel (ASTANA)
BEL 39 KEISSE, Iljo (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
COL 40 GAVIRIA RENDON, Fernando (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 24

General Classification after Stage 1
SUI 1 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK – SEGAFREDO) 7:38
BEL 2 ROELANDTS, Jurgen (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1
AUS 3 DURBRIDGE, Luke (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 2
SUI 4 ELMIGER, Martin (IAM CYCLING) + 6
ESP 5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR)
BEL 6 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 7
FRA 7 LE BON, Johan (FDJ) + 9
SUI 8 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING)
ESP 9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 10
NED 10 KELDERMAN, Wilco (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)

tour_de_suisse_stage_1_profile

tour_de_suisse_stage_1_map

Leave a reply
Share on