CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Wallonie 2015 Stage 4
16289
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16289,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Wallonie 2015 Stage 4

photo credit @ Tour de Wallonie 

Tuesday’s penultimate stage of the 2015 Tour de Wallonie ended in a bunch sprint, with Jonas Genechten (IAM Cycling) edging out Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) – for the victory. 

Despite BMC Racing missing out on a top 20 finish today, Loïc Vliegen (fourth) and Philippe Gilbert (10th) held onto their respective places in the top 10 GC.

Meanwhile, Etixx-Quick Step’s Niki Terpstra managed to hold onto the overall race lead, after the peloton succeeded in reeling the day’s breakaway group. 

Top 20 Finishers 

1 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 4:11:01
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff – Saxo
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
4 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
9 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
10 Rick Zabel (Ger) Bmc Racing Team
11 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
12 Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) Fdj
14 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
15 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
17 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic – Ekoi
18 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
20 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale

General Classification After Stage 4 

1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 18:51:01
2 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:00:16
3 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:36
4 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
5 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles 0:00:52
6 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59
7 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie – Bruxelles 0:01:01
8 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:06
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08
11 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:01:14
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:16
13 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:01:18
14 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:20
15 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:22
16 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
18 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:31
19 Mattieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:01:33
20 Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling

Leave a reply
Share on