CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Yorkshire 2016 Stage 1
28030
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-28030,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Yorkshire 2016 Stage 1

13072804_1104700642926229_2748777144358006819_o

photo credits @ Tour de Yorkshire

Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen claimed the opening stage of the Tour de Yorkshire today, after outsprinting Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) in a bunch finish.

Meanwhile, Bradley Wiggins unexpectedly dropped out of today’s race during the first 26 kilometers, without giving any explanation.

The Finale 

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) made the peloton work hard to bring the race back together after he attacked during the final four kilometers.

The British rider had previously caught and passed the French duo of Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) and Anthony Turgis (Cofidis), after they  succeeded in riding clear of the peloton on the uphill intermediate sprint at Giggleswick.

However, Cummings’ valiant effort came to an end just as he passed under the one kilometer-to-go banner, with Groenewegen’s LottoNL-Jumbo squad leading the peloton.

Earlier Highlights  

An early crash in the peloton during the opening kilometer, saw numerous riders hit the ground, including Sven Erik Bystrøm (Katusha), who abandoned due to his injuries.

But that didn’t prevent a six-rider breakaway group containing Graham Briggs (JLT Condor), Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis), Sebastian Mora (Raleigh GAC), Nils Politt (Katusha), Jens Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Peter Williams (One Pro Cycling), from getting underway shortly thereafter.  

However, with 72 kilometers remaining, all that was left of the group were Williams, Politt and Wallays, who were eventually reined in by the peloton during the final 35 kilometers.  

13072851_1104700519592908_3747458929813114595_o

Stage 1 Results

NED 1 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 5:09:11
AUS 2 EWAN, Caleb (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GER 3 ARNDT, Nikias (GIANT – ALPECIN)
FRA 4 BOUDAT, Thomas (DIRECT ENERGIE)
NED 5 VAN POPPEL, Danny (SKY)
NED 6 GERTS, Floris (BMC RACING)
GBR 7 LAWLESS, Christopher (JLT CONDOR)
POL 8 DOMAGALSKI, Karol (ONE PRO CYCLING)
NZL 9 SMITH, Dion (ONE PRO CYCLING)
BEL 10 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
BEL 11 VAN HOECKE, Gijs (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
DEN 12 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GBR 13 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GBR 14 STEWART, Thomas (MADISON GENESIS)
ESP 15 TORRES BARCELO, Albert (RALEIGH)
IRL 16 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY)
NED 17 DUIJN, Huub (ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON)
GBR 18 DOWNING, Russell (JLT CONDOR)
FRA 19 PICHOT, Alexandre (DIRECT ENERGIE)
FRA 20 CHETOUT, Loïc (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)

General Classification after Stage 1

NED 1 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 

route-map-640

 

Leave a reply
Share on