CapoVelo.com - | Tour du Haut Var 2015 Stage 1
10463
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-10463,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour du Haut Var 2015 Stage 1

photo credit @ AG2R La Mondiale

Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale) claimed stage 1 of this year’s Tour du Haut Var in Seillans today, in a solo victory, after attacking from out of the day’s breakaway group – on the final climb of the Mur de Montauroux.

Gastauer managed to ride clear of Ignas Konovalovas during the final climb of the day. And, from there the Luxembourg rider succeeded in holding off not only his closest rival, but what remained of the breakaway group and ensuing peloton – during the final 10 kilometer run in to the finish.

Meanwhile, Konovalovas and the remnants of the day’s break were swept up on the approach to the line, wherein Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne Séché) took second place ahead of Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Fabian Wegmann (Team Cult Energy).

“The aim wasn’t to go all the way, it was more just to have somebody out in front so the team wouldn’t have to ride behind,” Gastauer told Directvelo.com afterwards. “I knew that I had to give it everything on the last climb and nobody could follow me. In the last five kilometres I began to struggle but at the flamme rouge I saw I still had an advantage and I knew I was going to do it.”

Stage 1 Results
LUX 1 GASTAUER, Ben (AG2R LA MONDIALE) 4:11:15
FRA 2 HIVERT, Jonathan (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 7
BEL 3 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING)
GER 4 WEGMANN, Fabian (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING)
FRA 5 LAPORTE, Christophe (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
SLO 6 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA)
RUS 7 TCATEVICH, Aleksei (KATUSHA)
FRA 8 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ)
GER 9 GERDEMANN, Linus (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING)
ESP 10 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel (KATUSHA)
FRA 11 DUMOULIN, Samuel (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
BEL 12 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste (ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE)
RUS 13 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (KATUSHA)
ITA 14 REBELLIN, Davide (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
FRA 15 CHEREL, Mikael (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
BEL 16 VANTOMME, Maxime (ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE)
RUS 17 VORGANOV, Eduard (KATUSHA)
FRA 18 FEDRIGO, Pierrick (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT)
FRA 19 EL FARES, Julien (TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM)
FRA 20 BAGOT, Yohan (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)

General Classification after Stage 1
LUX 1 GASTAUER, Ben (AG2R LA MONDIALE) 4:11:15
FRA 2 HIVERT, Jonathan (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 7
BEL 3 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING)
GER 4 WEGMANN, Fabian (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING)
FRA 5 LAPORTE, Christophe (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
SLO 6 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA)
RUS 7 TCATEVICH, Aleksei (KATUSHA)
FRA 8 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ)
GER 9 GERDEMANN, Linus (CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING)
ESP 10 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel (KATUSHA)

Tour-Cycliste-International-du-Haut-Var-

Leave a reply
Share on