CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Alberta 2015 Announces Teams
17046
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17046,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Alberta 2015 Announces Teams

The Tour of Alberta announced today, the roster of teams set to participate in next month’s race. 

The confirmed names from the preliminary roster, include current U.S. professional champion Matthew Busche, 7th place finisher in this year’s Tour de France Bauke Mollema, rising star and current Luxembourg road race and time trial champion Bob Jungels, all of Trek Factory Racing; Michael Matthews, one of the hottest riders on the international circuit this year with wins at Tour of Switzerland, Pais Vasco, Paris-Nice and two stages at Tour of Italy, and Adam Yates, the recent winner of the San Sebastian World Tour race, both of Orica GreenEdge Cycling; 2015 Tour de France stage winner Simon Geschke of Team Giant-Alpecin; three-time Czech time trial champion Jan Barta and Sam Bennett, a stage winner in several major tours this year, both of Bora-Argon18; Davide Formolo, a stage winner of this year’s Tour of Italy and Janier Acevedo, the 3rd place finisher at the 2013 Amgen Tour of California, and 2013 Tour of Alberta KOM jersey champion Tom Jelte Slagter, all of Team Cannondale-Garmin; and Hincapie Racing Team’s Toms Skujins, a stage winner and three-day race leader of 2015 Amgen Tour of California.

Nearly all the world’s top Canadians will be racing in this year’s race including previously-announced Ryder Hesjedal, the 2012 Tour of Italy champion from Team Cannondale-Garmin; Svein Tuft, three-time Canadian time trial champion and silver medalist in the 2008 World Championships in the time trial riding with Orica-GreenEdge Cycling; current Canadian national champion in road race Guillaume Boivin, two-time Tour of Alberta presented by ATB Financial Pomeroy Inn & Suites Best Canadian jersey winner Ryan Anderson, and Michael Woods, a recent stage winner and podium finisher at Tour of Utah, all of Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies; and past Canadian national champions in road race Ryan Roth of Silber Pro Cycling, and Zach Bell of Team SmartStop.

“This truly is an incredible field that is being assembled,” said Tour of Alberta presented by ATB Financial CEO, Duane Vienneau. “The quality of the riders is a strong indication that the event has continued to build momentum in only three short years. Plus, we are so thrilled to include so many of the world’s top Canadians this year.”

For more information, please visit www.TourofAlberta.ca.

2015 PRELIMINARY ROSTER

WORLD TOUR:

Orica-GreenEdge Cycling (Australia)
Sam BEWLEY
Michael MATTHEWS
Luke DURBRIDGE
Jens MOURIS
Michael HEPBURN
Adam YATES
Svein TUFT
Christian MEIER

Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team (USA)
Janier ACEVEDO
Davide FORMOLO
Lasse-Norman HANSEN
Ryder HESJEDAL
Ted KING
Kristoffer SKJERPING
Tom-Jelte SLAGTER
Jasper BOVENHUIS

Team Giant-Alpecin (Germany)
Nikias ARNDT
Simon GESCHKE
Chad HAGA
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Georg PREIDLER
Ramon SINKELDAM
Lars VAN DER HAAR

Team Katusha (Russia)
Sergei CHERNETSKII
Viacheslav KUZNETSOV
Sergey LAGUTIN
Tiago MACHADO
Aleksandr PORSEV
Gatis SMUKULIS
Simon SPILAK
Ilnur ZAKARIN

Trek Factory Racing (USA)
Matthew BUSCHE
Marco COLEDAN
Laurent DIDIER
Bob JUNGELS
Bauke MOLLEMA
Gregory RAST
Jesse SERGENT
Kristof VANDEWALLE

PRO-CONTINENTAL:

Bora-Argon18 (Germany)
Shane ARCHBOLD
Jan BÁRTA
Cesare BENEDETTI
Sam BENNETT
Dominik NERZ
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Scott THWAITES
Paul VOS

Drapac Pro Cycling (Australia)
William CLARKE
Jordan KERBY
Wouter WIPPERT
Malcolm RUDOLPH
Travis MEYER
Bernard SULZBERGER
Graeme BROWN
Peter KONING

CONTINENTAL:

Silber Pro Cycling Team (Canada)
Alex CATAFORD
Matteo DAL-CIN
Nigel ELLSAY
Michael LE ROSSIGNOL
Benjamin PERRY
Alexander RAY
Ryan ROTH
Derrick ST-JOHN

H & R Block Pro Cycling (Canada)
Adam DE VOS
Florenz KNAUER
Garrett MCLEOD
Travis SAMUEL
Jacob SCHWINGBOTH
Bailey MCKNIGHT
Felix COTE BOUVETTE
Jure RUPNIK

Team SmartStop (USA)
Zachary BELL
Shane KLINE
Evan HUFFMAN
Julian KYER
Travis MCCABE
Eric MARCOTTE
Travis LIVERMON
Kristofer DAHL

Hincapie Racing Team (USA)
Toms SKUJINS
Andzs FLAKSIS
Jon HORNBECK
Mac BRENNAN
Miguel BYRON
Ty MAGNER
Joe LEWIS
Dion SMITH

Team Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies (USA)
Ryan ANDERSON
Michael WOODS
William ROUTLEY
Thomas ZIRBEL
Scott ZWIZANSKI
Guillaume BOIVIN
Jesse ANTHONY
Thomas SOLADAY

Axeon Cycling Team (USA)
Greg DANIEL
Daniel EATON
Ruben GUERREIRO
Justin OIEN
James ORAM
Logan OWEN
Geoffrey CURRAN
Philip O’DONNELL

Lupus Racing Team (USA)
Thomas VAUBOURZEIX
Evan MURPHY
Michael OLHEISER
Matthieu JEANNES
Winston DAVID
Kyle MURPHY
Michael STONE
Chad BEYER

Team Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis (USA)
Lachlan MORTON
Alexandr BRAICO
Taylor SHELDEN
Gavin MANNION
Angus MORTON
Steve FISHER
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Joshua BERRY

Leave a reply
Share on