CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Turkey 2015 Stage 6
12591
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12591,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Turkey 2015 Stage 6

photo credit @ Caja Rural

Caja Rural’s Pello Bilbao, claimed stage 6 of this year’s Tour of Turkey today, after finishing just 3 seconds ahead of Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez, in a mountain top finish in Selcuk – while his teammate, Heiner Parra, rounded out the podium in third place.

Meanwhile, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) finished 18 seconds behind the leaders in sixth place, thus moving the Lampre rider up into first place in the overall general classification – 21 seconds ahead of Davide Rebellin (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice), who previously led the race since winning stage 3 on Tuesday.

Rebellin now sits in second place, at 1:01 behind the winner, after cracking during the final kilometer of today’s stage, while Bretagne-Séché Environnement’s Eduardo Sepulveda is in third.

 photo credit @ Tour of Turkey 

Stage 6 Results
ESP 1 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, Pello (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) 4:38:46
COL 2 LOPEZ MORENO, Miguel Angel (ASTANA) + 3
COL 3 PARRA BUSTAMENTE, Heiner Rodrigo (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 11
BEL 4 DE GENDT, Thomas (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 14
COL 5 CANO ARDILA, Alex (COLOMBIA)
CRO 6 DURASEK, Kristijan (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 18
ARG 7 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT)
ESP 8 MAS BONET, Luis (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 34
URU 9 FERRARI BARCELO, Fabricio (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
AUS 10 MCCARTHY, Jay (TINKOFF – SAXO)
ITA 11 SELVAGGI, Mirko (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT)
POL 12 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (TORKU SEKERSPOR)
BEL 13 PAUWELS, Serge (MTN – QHUBEKA)
AUS 14 HANSEN, Adam (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 46
ESP 15 MEGIAS LEAL, Javier (NOVO NORDISK) + 48
KAZ 16 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar (ASTANA) + 54
ESP 17 PRADES REVERTE, Eduard (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
BEL 18 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE) + 59
ITA 19 REBELLIN, Davide (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE) + 1:01
BLR 20 KOSHEVOY, Ilia (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:06

General Classification after Stage 6
CRO 1 DURASEK, Kristijan (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 24:21:34
ITA 2 REBELLIN, Davide (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE) + 21
ARG 3 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 32
AUS 4 MCCARTHY, Jay (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:14
COL 5 CANO ARDILA, Alex (COLOMBIA) + 1:30
BEL 6 PAUWELS, Serge (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 1:32
ITA 7 SELVAGGI, Mirko (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 2:05
ITA 8 BARBIN, Enrico (BARDIANI CSF) + 2:08
AUS 9 HANSEN, Adam (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 2:18
POL 10 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (TORKU SEKERSPOR) + 2:20

Leave a reply
Share on