CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Turkey 2015 Stage 7
12608
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-12608,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Turkey 2015 Stage 7

photo credit @ Tour of Turkey

Mark Cavendish (Etixx – Quick Step) claimed stage 7 of this year’s Tour of Turkey today.

After losing ground on the final category 1 climb, his Etixx – Quick Step teammates piloted him back to the leading group during the final 12 kilometers.

From there, Cavendish convincingly won the sprint finish, beating Andrea Piechele (Bardiani CSF) and Kristian Sbaragli (MTN – Qhubeka 137).

Meanwhile, despite a puncture during the last 3 kilometers, Kristijan Durasek (Lampre – Merida) managed to hold onto the overall race lead. 

Stage 7 Results

GBR 1 CAVENDISH, Mark (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) 3:59:49
ITA 2 PIECHELE, Andrea (BARDIANI CSF)
ITA 3 SBARAGLI, Kristian (MTN – QHUBEKA)
ITA 4 BELLETTI, Manuel (SOUTHEAST)
DEN 5 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort (ORICA GreenEDGE)
ITA 6 RATTO, Daniele (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
FRA 7 FONSECA, Armindo (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT)
BEL 8 DE BUYST, Jasper (LOTTO SOUDAL)
ITA 9 APPOLLONIO, Davide (ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI)
KAZ 10 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar (ASTANA)
ITA 11 DE NEGRI, Pier Paolo (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI)
AUS 12 PHELAN, Adam (DRAPAC)
COL 13 LOPEZ MORENO, Miguel Angel (ASTANA)
ITA 14 SELVAGGI, Mirko (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT)
ERI 15 BERHANE, Natnael (MTN – QHUBEKA)
ITA 16 BENNATI, Daniele (TINKOFF – SAXO)
COL 17 VALENCIA, Juan Pablo (COLOMBIA)
ALB 18 ZHUPA, Eugert (SOUTHEAST)
ESP 19 MAS BONET, Luis (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
ITA 20 BARBIN, Enrico (BARDIANI CSF)

General Classification after Stage 7
CRO 1 DURASEK, Kristijan (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 28:21:23
ITA 2 REBELLIN, Davide (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE) + 21
ARG 3 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo (BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT) + 32
AUS 4 MCCARTHY, Jay (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:14
COL 5 CANO ARDILA, Alex (COLOMBIA) + 1:30
BEL 6 PAUWELS, Serge (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 1:32
ITA 7 SELVAGGI, Mirko (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 2:05
ITA 8 BARBIN, Enrico (BARDIANI CSF) + 2:08
AUS 9 HANSEN, Adam (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 2:18
POL 10 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz (TORKU SEKERSPOR) + 2:20
ESP 11 MEGIAS LEAL, Javier (NOVO NORDISK) + 2:22
COL 12 PARRA BUSTAMENTE, Heiner Rodrigo (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 2:32
ESP 13 MAS BONET, Luis (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 2:40
ITA 14 RATTO, Daniele (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 2:44
COL 15 LOPEZ MORENO, Miguel Angel (ASTANA) + 2:47
KAZ 16 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar (ASTANA) + 3:49
CAN 17 MEIER, Christian (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:52
BEL 18 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE) + 4:01
ITA 19 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (BARDIANI CSF) + 4:12
BEL 20 JACOBS, Pieter (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE) + 4:26

Leave a reply
Share on