CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Utah 2015 Stage
16679
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16679,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Utah 2015 Stage

photo credits @ Tour of Utah 

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale-Garmin) claimed the overall title in this year’s Tour of Utah today, as Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) took the 7th and final stage.

Meanwhile, Norris and Brent Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) finished almost shoulder to shoulder following the final descent off of the challenging climb of the Empire Pass, while Natnael Berhane (MTN-Qhubeka) rounded out the podium in third.

Despite finishing in 9th position, it was enough for Dombrowski to secure the yellow jersey.

Fortunately, Michael Woods (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) survived a slight mishap during the final left-hand corner, to hold onto second place in the GC, while Bookwalter took third spot on the podium. 

Stage 7 Results
AUS 1 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC) 3:14:51
USA 2 BOOKWALTER, Brent (BMC RACING)
ERI 3 BERHANE, Natnael (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 20
USA 4 SQUIRE, Robbie (HINCAPIE RACING TEAM) + 21
USA 5 HORNER, Christopher (AIRGAS-SAFEWAY CYCLING TEAM)
LUX 6 SCHLECK, Frank (TREK FACTORY RACING)
AUS 7 MORTON, Lachlan David (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 22
COL 8 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel (COLOMBIA)
USA 9 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
CAN 10 BRITTON, Rob (TEAM SMARTSTOP)
CAN 11 WOODS, Michael (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES) + 1:14
MEX 12 DE LUNA, Flavio (TEAM SMARTSTOP) + 1:34
COL 13 PEDRAZA MORALES, Walter Fernando (COLOMBIA) + 1:35
ITA 14 PIRAZZI, Stefano (BARDIANI CSF) + 1:41
COL 15 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES, Jorge Camilo (COLOMBIA) + 1:44
GBR 16 GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao (AXEON CYCLING TEAM)
SLO 17 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 1:45
SUI 18 SCHÄR, Michael (BMC RACING) + 1:57
AUS 19 CANTY, Brendan (TEAM BUDGET FORKLIFTS)
ITA 20 SENNI, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 2:53

Final General Classification
USA 1 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN) 28:06:48
CAN 2 WOODS, Michael (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES) + 50
USA 3 BOOKWALTER, Brent (BMC RACING) + 1:05
LUX 4 SCHLECK, Frank (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:07
USA 5 HORNER, Christopher (AIRGAS-SAFEWAY CYCLING TEAM) + 1:09
AUS 6 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC) + 1:12
ERI 7 BERHANE, Natnael (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 1:22
COL 8 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel (COLOMBIA) + 1:41
USA 9 SQUIRE, Robbie (HINCAPIE RACING TEAM) + 1:46
AUS 10 MORTON, Lachlan David (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 1:50

Leave a reply
Share on