CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Utah 2016 Stage 2
32884
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-32884,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Utah 2016 Stage 2

Co4wcAAUMAEG17v.jpg-large

photo credits @ Tour of Utah/Twitter  

Robin Carpenter claimed stage 2 of the Tour of Utah of today, after the Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team rider commenced a late attack during the waning moments of the stage – to beat fellow breakaway companion Ruben Companioni (Jamis).

Carpenter and Companioni succeeded in riding clear with more than 100 kilometers remaining, subsequently building up a seven-minute advantage over the peloton.

From there, the duo maintained most of that lead all the way until the 27 kilometer finishing circuits in Torrey, where Carpenter managed to break clear of his rival during the final lap to seize the stage honors by 6 seconds.

“Ruben and I were coaching each other for that entire last lap,” Carpenter said. “I was just thinking of making it to the line first.”

To add to Team Holowesko’s success, Carpenter’s teammate, Travis McCabe, rounded out the podium in third spot after out-sprinting Kiel Reijnen of Trek – Segafredo and IAM Cycling’s David Tanner.

As result of his victory today, Carpenter moved up into the overall race lead, heading into tomorrow’s hilly stage. 

“It’s a distinct possibility that I’ll be able to stay with the front group,” he said. “I’m climbing really well this year.”

Co4l6mgVUAAdLT1.jpg-large

Top 20 Finishers 

1 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:56:48
2 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis 0:00:06
3 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:02:07
4 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
5 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling
6 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
7 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
8 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
9 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
10 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
11 Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
14 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
15 Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis
16 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling
17 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team
18 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
19 Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
20 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman

General classification after stage 2

1 Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 7:03:51
2 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis 0:00:12
3 Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:02:12
4 Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:02:17
5 Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:02:19
6 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
7 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:20
8 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:22
9 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:02:23
10 Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
11 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
12 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
13 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
14 Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis
15 Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
16 Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
17 Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
18 Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman
20 Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman

tou_2016_stage_2_map_vfinal_670

tou_2016_stage_2_profile_vfinal_670

Leave a reply
Share on