CapoVelo.com - | USA Pro Challenge 2015 Stage 7
17190
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17190,single-format-standard,no_animation

USA Pro Challenge 2015 Stage 7

photo credits @ USA ProChallenge

John Murphy (UnitedHealthcare) claimed the 7th and final stage of this year’s USA ProChallenge today, in a close showdown with Taylor Phinney during the final circuit around Denver’s Civic Center Park. 

Meanwhile, Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) claimed the overall title, finishing almost a minute over his teammate, Brent Bokkwalter, followed by Rob Britton (Team Smartstop), who rounded out the podium almost a minute further back. 

Race Highlights

What remained of the day’s breakaway group, Chris Anker Sörensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Greg Daniel (Axeon), were eventually caught during the final 14 kilometers.  

From there, UnitedHealthcare took over the pace setting – heading into the final lap, with Jamis-Hagens Berman right there on cue as well.

With 6 kilometers to go, BMC then moved into place, Michael Schar on the front and Taylor Phinney bring up the rear. 

At that moment, Dennis made a surge – quickly opening up a slight gap.

However, as the race headed into the final kilometer, UHC managed to chase him down.

Phinney was the next rider to try his luck, but Murphy was there to mark his move – subsequently getting the best of the BMC rider on there line. 

In the meantime, the sprint title went to Kiel Reijnen (UHC), with Tao Geoghegan Hart (Axeon) collecting the best young rider jersey, Javier Megias (Team Novo Nordisk) winning the most aggressive title and Alexandr Braico (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) being named the best Colorado rider.

Stage 7 Results
USA 1 MURPHY, John (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) 2:20:03
USA 2 PHINNEY, Taylor (BMC RACING)
ARG 3 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian (JAMIS – HAGENS BERMAN)
USA 4 MCCABE, Travis (TEAM SMARTSTOP)
POR 5 SILVESTRE, Fabio (TREK FACTORY RACING)
USA 6 REIJNEN, Kiel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
CAN 7 BOIVIN, Guillaume (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES)
NZL 8 SMITH, Dion (HINCAPIE RACING TEAM)
AUS 9 KERBY, Jordan (DRAPAC)
AUS 10 PHELAN, Adam (DRAPAC)
NED 11 BOVENHUIS, Jasper (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 4
POR 12 PIRES, Bruno (TINKOFF – SAXO)
ITA 13 CANOLA, Marco (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
AUS 14 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC)
GER 15 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN)

Final General Classification
AUS 1 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) 23:53:44
USA 2 BOOKWALTER, Brent (BMC RACING) + 40
CAN 3 BRITTON, Rob (TEAM SMARTSTOP) + 1:31
USA 4 MANNION, Gavin (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 1:49
AUS 5 MORTON, Lachlan David (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 1:53
AUS 6 NORRIS, Lachlan (DRAPAC) + 1:58
GBR 7 GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao (AXEON CYCLING TEAM)
LAT 8 SKUJINS, Toms (HINCAPIE RACING TEAM) + 2:08
GBR 9 CARTHY, Hugh (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 2:13
FRA 10 BERNARD, Julien (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 2:14

 

Leave a reply
Share on