CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2015 Stage 5
10472
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-10472,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2015 Stage 5

Juan José Lobato (Movistar) claimed the fifth and final stage of this year’s Vuelta a Andalucia, after executing a well -timed, powerful sprint finish on the uphill finale in Alhaurín de la Torre.

The Spanish rider commenced a powerful attack in the closing 400 meters to overtake Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and hold-off John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) to claim an impressive victory, and his second stage win in this year’s race.

Meanwhile, Chris Froome (Sky) finished near the front of the main group to retain his two-second lead over Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) to claim final overall victory.

Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) took third place on the final podium at 2:38 behind the leader.

Stage 5 Results
ESP 1 LOBATO DEL VALLE, Juan Jose (MOVISTAR) 3:48:56
GER 2 DEGENKOLB, John (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 1
FRA 3 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING) + 2
NED 4 LIGTHART, Pim (LOTTO SOUDAL)
SLO 5 BOLE, Grega (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
GBR 6 FROOME, Christopher (SKY)
NED 7 HOFLAND, Moreno (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
BEL 8 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
ESP 9 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO)
FRA 10 EDET, Nicolas (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ITA 11 GASPAROTTO, Enrico (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT)
FRA 12 PINEAU, Jérôme (IAM CYCLING)
LUX 13 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING)
FRA 14 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 15 GAUTIER, Cyril (EUROPCAR)
ESP 16 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Benat (MOVISTAR) + 8
ESP 17 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
BEL 18 THEUNS, Edward (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE) + 10
SUI 19 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (IAM CYCLING) + 12
BLR 20 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY)

Final General Classification
GBR 1 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) 21:21:14
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 2
ESP 3 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Benat (MOVISTAR) + 2:38
ESP 4 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 3:05
FRA 5 BARDET, Romain (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 3:13
GBR 6 KENNAUGH, Peter (SKY) + 4:03
FRA 7 EDET, Nicolas (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 5:10
BLR 8 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin (SKY) + 5:17
FRA 9 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING) + 5:30
LUX 10 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 5:50
ESP 11 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 6:00
BEL 12 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 6:58
RUS 13 FIRSANOV, Sergey (RUSVELO) + 7:16
FRA 14 COPPEL, Jerome (IAM CYCLING) + 7:44
RUS 15 FOLIFOROV, Alexander (RUSVELO) + 7:51
ESP 16 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR)
SUI 17 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (IAM CYCLING) + 8:30
ESP 18 MATE MARDONES, Luis Angel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 8:44
NED 19 KELDERMAN, Wilco (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 8:48
ERI 20 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Merhawi (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 9:39

Leave a reply
Share on