CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espana 2015 Stage 13
17673
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17673,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espana 2015 Stage 13

photo credit @ La Vuelta

Nelson Oliveira (Lampre-Merida) claimed stage 13 of the Vuelta a Espana today, after riding clear of his breaking companions – to snatch a solo victory atop the Alto de Mancayo.

The Lampre rider succeeded in distancing the breakaway group during the final 30 kilometers. And, from there, managed to remain out front for the duration of the race.

Meanwhile, Julien Simon (Cofidis) led what remained of the battered breakaway group to the finish, to claim second place, followed by Nicolas Roche (Sky) in third – one minute behind Oliveira.

Race Highlights

Oliveira was one of an original three-man breakaway group, that initially got clear of peloton, only to see that number swell to 24 riders during the first of three climbs.

“It was a strong break and we decided we wanted to be part of it,” said Oliveira’s Lampre-Merida team-mate Ruben Plaza. “It was the perfect piece of team strategy and the victory went to a very good rider and so it’s a great day for us.”

At the conclusion of today’s stage, Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep) and Romain Sicard (Europcar) both moved up into the top ten of the general classification, after featuring in the day’s  break group, while race leader, Fabio Aru (Astana), finished safely in the peloton, to retain his 57-second advantage over Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha).

Stage 13 Results
POR 1 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, Nelson Filipe (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 4:14:01
FRA 2 SIMON, Julien (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 1:00
IRL 3 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY)
FRA 4 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING)
ESP 5 ROJAS GIL, Jose Joaquin (MOVISTAR)
ITA 6 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
FRA 7 REZA, Kévin (FDJ)
FRA 8 CHEREL, Mikael (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
AUS 9 MEYER, Cameron (ORICA GreenEDGE)
BEL 10 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL)
ITA 11 CONTI, Valerio (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
POL 12 POLJANSKI, Pawel (TINKOFF – SAXO)
ITA 13 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
ITA 14 DE MARCHI, Alessandro (BMC RACING)
ESP 15 PLAZA MOLINA, Ruben (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
FRA 16 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR)
NED 17 TERPSTRA, Niki (ETIXX – QUICK STEP)
FRA 18 COPPEL, Jerome (IAM CYCLING)
GBR 19 CUMMINGS, Stephen (MTN – QHUBEKA)
FRA 20 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ)
FRA 21 BAGOT, Yohan (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ESP 22 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
COL 23 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY)
JPN 24 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (EUROPCAR) + 1:11

General Classification after Stage 13
ITA 1 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) 51:33:19
ESP 2 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquim (KATUSHA) + 27
NED 3 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 30
POL 4 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:28
COL 5 CHAVES RUBIO, Johan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:29
ESP 6 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 1:52
ESP 7 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 1:54
ESP 8 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 1:58
ITA 9 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 2:51
FRA 10 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR)
COL 11 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 3:07
RSA 12 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:15
ITA 13 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 5:19
FRA 14 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice (EUROPCAR) + 7:29
FRA 15 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ) + 7:46
IRL 16 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 9:38
BEL 17 DE CLERCQ, Bart (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 9:50
POR 18 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 10:19
FRA 19 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 10:49
ESP 20 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING) + 11:07

 

Leave a reply
Share on