CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta a Espane 2015 Stage 14
17688
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-17688,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta a Espane 2015 Stage 14

photo credits La Vuelta

Alessandro de Marchi (BMC) claimed stage 14 of the Vuelta a Espana today, with a valiant performance atop the Fuente del Chivo, after surviving the days’ breakaway group. 

The Italian rider finished ahead of Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) and José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar), while back in the peloton, Fabio Aru fought fiercely to retain his grip on the overall race.

Race Highlights

De Marchi dropped fellow Italian Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky) one kilometer from the mist-clad summit to take his second career win in the Vuelta.

Indeed, De Marchi crossed the line 21 seconds ahead of Puccio to win the longest stage of the race – a 215 kilometer route from the Basque capital of Vitoria into the Cantabrian mountains.

Meanwhile, Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) finished in third, followed by Mikael Cherel (Ag2R-La Mondiale) in fourth and Carlos Quintero (Team Colombia) in fifth, as the day’s breakaway group managed to hold off the peloton to the very end.

Nairo Quintana was the first of the GC favourites to cross the line, with the Movistar rider finishing 3:32 down on De Marchi to take sixth place.

Seventh place Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) crossed the line shortly after to take one second back on race leader Aru, who continues to hold the red jersey over the Spanish veteran by a margin of 26 seconds.

Additionally, Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) was distanced during the final few kilometers, but rallied to retain his third place in GC, dropping to 49 seconds behind Aru.

Stage 14 Results
ITA 1 DE MARCHI, Alessandro (BMC RACING) 5:43:12
ITA 2 PUCCIO, Salvatore (SKY) + 21
ESP 3 ROJAS GIL, Jose Joaquin (MOVISTAR) + 32
FRA 4 CHEREL, Mikael (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 38
COL 5 QUINTERO, Carlos Julian (COLOMBIA) + 1:00
COL 6 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 3:32
ESP 7 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquim (KATUSHA) + 3:38
COL 8 CHAVES RUBIO, Johan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:39
ITA 9 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA)
POL 10 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 3:44
ITA 11 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
ESP 12 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 3:51
ESP 13 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 3:58
ESP 14 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA)
NED 15 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN)
RSA 16 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:05
ESP 17 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 4:11
FRA 18 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice (EUROPCAR) + 4:21
USA 19 CRADDOCK, Lawson (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 4:23
COL 20 TORRES AGUDELO, Rodolfo Andres (COLOMBIA)
FRA 21 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 4:27
LUX 22 SCHLECK, Frank (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 4:36
COL 23 CANO ARDILA, Alex (COLOMBIA) + 4:38
FRA 24 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ) + 4:41
COL 25 DUARTE AREVALO, Fabio Andres (COLOMBIA) + 4:42
BEL 26 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 4:52
BEL 27 DE CLERCQ, Bart (LOTTO SOUDAL)
ITA 28 VISCONTI, Giovanni (MOVISTAR) + 4:56
FRA 29 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS)
ITA 30 ROSA, Diego (ASTANA)
ESP 31 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR)
POR 32 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 5:02
COL 33 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY) + 5:04
ESP 34 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
USA 35 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd (CANNONDALE – GARMIN)
FRA 36 BAGOT, Yohan (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 5:06
DEN 37 HANSEN, Jesper (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 5:09
IRL 38 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 5:11
ITA 39 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 5:17
ESP 40 LOSADA ALGUACIL, Alberto (KATUSHA) + 5:22
ITA 41 VILLELLA, Davide (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 5:23
ESP 42 VERONA QUINTANILLA, Carlos (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 5:40
ETH 43 GRMAY, Tsgabu Gebremaryam (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
FRA 44 CHAVANEL, Sylvain (IAM CYCLING) + 6:20
ESP 45 MADRAZO RUIZ, Angel (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 6:30
FRA 46 BOUET, Maxime (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 6:46
FRA 47 ROLLAND, Pierre (EUROPCAR) + 7:39
POL 48 POLJANSKI, Pawel (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 7:53
ITA 49 CATALDO, Dario (ASTANA) + 7:55
ESP 50 NAVARRO GARCIA, Daniel (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 8:12

General Classification after Stage 14
ITA 1 ARU, Fabio (ASTANA) 57:20:10
ESP 2 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquim (KATUSHA) + 26
NED 3 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 49
COL 4 CHAVES RUBIO, Johan Esteban (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 1:29
POL 5 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 1:33
ESP 6 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 2:10
ESP 7 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 2:11
ESP 8 MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (KATUSHA) + 2:13
COL 9 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 3:00
FRA 10 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 3:39
ITA 11 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 4:29
RSA 12 MEINTJES, Louis (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:41
ITA 13 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 5:24
FRA 14 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice (EUROPCAR) + 8:11
FRA 15 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FDJ) + 8:48
BEL 16 DE CLERCQ, Bart (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 11:03
IRL 17 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 11:10
POR 18 CARDOSO, Andre Fernando S. Martins (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 11:42
FRA 19 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 12:07
ESP 20 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 13:33

Leave a reply
Share on