CapoVelo.com - | Vuelta al País Vasco 2017 Stage 6
45030
single,single-post,postid-45030,single-format-standard,no_animation

Vuelta al País Vasco 2017 Stage 6

17814276_1637855462899096_7412184378157950224_o

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) claimed the overall title in the Vuelta al País Vasco today, after maintaining his overall lead in the general classification to beat Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) by 17 seconds.

Meanwhile, LottoNl-Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic won today’s 27 kilometer time trial in Eibar, marking the Slovenian’s second stage victory in this year’s race.

Valverde finished just nine seconds down on Roglic, which was enough the secure the overall title, while Contador had to settled for yet another second-place finish, his fourth so far this year, after finishing behind his Spanish rival in both the Ruta del Sol and the Volta a Catalunya.

Race Highlights

The best time of the day came from Roglic, after after covering today’s race against the clock in 35:58, which was 41 seconds faster than Michael Matthews’ (Sunweb) previous benchmark.

Contador, Jon Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida) and David de la Cruz (Quick-Step) would all eventually knock Matthews from the leader board, Valverde ended up beating Contador by 14 seconds and positioning himself in second place between Roglic and Izaguirre.

Today’s win marked yet another impressive victory for the Movistar rider this season, while the top five was completed by Izaguirre, De la Cruz and Roglic.

Stage 6 Results
SLO 1 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) 35:58
ESP 2 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 9
ESP 3 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 15
ESP 4 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 23
ESP 5 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, David (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 34
AUS 6 MATTHEWS, Michael (SUNWEB) + 41
BLR 7 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) + 52
ITA 8 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Team Emirates)
ESP 9 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, Victor (MOVISTAR) + 1:04
NZL 10 BENNETT, George (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 1:23
SLO 11 ŠPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA ALPECIN)
AUT 12 KONRAD, Patrick (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:27
ETH 13 GRMAY, Tsgabu Gebremaryam (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 1:28
RSA 14 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates)
ESP 15 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR) + 1:31
DEN 16 VALGREN ANDERSEN, Michael (ASTANA) + 1:34
ESP 17 MAS NICOLAU, Enric (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
NED 18 OOMEN, Sam (SUNWEB) + 1:37
AUT 19 PREIDLER, Georg (SUNWEB)
FRA 20 ROY, Jérémy (FDJ)
FRA 21 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) + 1:41
FRA 22 BARGUIL, Warren (SUNWEB)
GER 23 BUCHMANN, Emanuel (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:44
FRA 24 EDET, Nicolas (COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS) + 1:45
COL 25 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY)
GBR 26 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) + 1:48
ESP 27 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, Ruben (MOVISTAR) + 1:49
ITA 28 VISCONTI, Giovanni (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 1:53
ESP 29 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (SKY) + 1:55
BEL 30 MONFORT, Maxime (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 2:00
ESP 31 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, Pello (ASTANA) + 2:01
ESP 32 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis León (ASTANA)
ITA 33 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:05
SLO 34 MOHORIC, Matej (UAE Team Emirates) + 2:08
ITA 35 CONTI, Valerio (UAE Team Emirates) + 2:10
ITA 36 CAPECCHI, Eros (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 2:12
FRA 37 VINCENT, Léo (FDJ) + 2:13
FRA 38 MOLARD, Rudy (FDJ) + 2:15
KAZ 39 LUTSENKO, Alexey (ASTANA) + 2:21
CAN 40 WOODS, Michael (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 2:25

Final General Classification
ESP 1 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) 20:41:25
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 17
ESP 3 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 21
ESP 4 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, David (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 44
SLO 5 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 59
RSA 6 MEINTJES, Louis (UAE Team Emirates) + 1:19
AUT 7 KONRAD, Patrick (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 1:40
COL 8 HENAO MONTOYA, Sergio Luis (SKY) + 1:51
COL 9 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (CANNONDALE DRAPAC) + 1:56
SLO 10 ŠPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA ALPECIN) + 2:01

route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on