CapoVelo.com - | Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay 2014 Stage 1
6693
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6693,single-format-standard,no_animation

Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay 2014 Stage 1



The American rider, Eric Young (Optum Kelly Benefit Strategies), won the opening stage of this year’s inaugural Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay in La Baie, QC yesterday. 

Yesterday’s stage consisted of 11 laps of a 15.1 kilometer circuit – the first of which was covered in 20 minutes with various breakaways and chases unfolding in the peloton. 

Canada’s Bruno Langlois of the 5 Hour Energy team was part of one of the more promising late breakaways, along with Amore & Vita’s Luca Benedetti, who succeeded in claiming the first King of the Mountains jersey.

The last breakaway of the day consisted 5 Hour Energy’s James Stemper (5 Hour Energy) and Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly), who managed to escape during the penultimate lap – with a 40-second gap going into the final lap. However, it all came back together with the Ukrainian team, ISD Continental, taking the reins with 3 kilometers remaining. 

In the bunch sprint, Young found the right "line", and was subsequently able to hold off runner-up Dutchman Martijn Verschoor (Team Novo Nordisk) and Canadian Patrick Naud (Garneau-Québecor) to the finish. 

As a result, Young now holds the overall race lead and green "sprinter’s"  jersey, while the Danish rider,  Asbjorn Krach Anderson (Christina Watches), claimed the "best young rider’s" jersey.

Today’s stage consists of another circuit course in La Baie, but with even more challenging climbing with over 8 laps and 21.3 kilometers.

STAGE RESULTS 
1. YOUNG, Eric (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:51:55
2. VERSCHOOR, Martijn (Novo Nordisk) S.T.
3. NAUD, Pierrick (Garneau-Québecor) S.T.
4. KOCJAN, Jure (SmartStop) S.T.

5. KRAGH ANDERSEN, Asbjorn (Christina Watches) S.T.
6. PAKHTUSOV, Anatoliy (ISD Continental) S.T.
7. MARCOTTE, Éric (SmartStop) S.T.
8. PASSERON, Aurélien (Silber pro cycling Team) S.T.

 GENERAL CLASSIFICATION (TOP 10)
1. YOUNG, Eric (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  3:51:45
2. VERSCHOOR, Martijn (Novo Nordisk) +0:04
3. NAUD, Pierrick (Garneau-Québecor) +0:06
4. KOCJAN, Jure (SmartStop) +0:07
5. STEMPER, James (5 hour Energy p/b Kenda) +0:07
6. AMARAN, Luis Romero (Jamis Hagens Berman) +0:07
7. CRANE, Ian (Jamis Hagens Berman) +0:08
8. LANGLOIS, Bruno (5 hour Energy p/b Kenda) +0:08
9. RATHE, Jacob (JellyBelly p/b Maxxis) +0:08
10. TVETCOV, Serghei (JellyBelly p/b Maxxis) +0:09

THE JERSEYS
Yellow Jersey: Eric Young, Optum p/b Kelly Benefits
Polka Dot Jersey: Luca Benedetti, Team Amore e Vita
White Jersey: Asbjorn Kragch Andersen, Christina Watches-Kuma
Green Jersey: Eric Young, Optum p/b Kelly Benefits

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uI4qEjSuVBs

Participating teams

5 hour Energy p/b Kenda – USA
  1. Chad Everett Beyer – USA
  2. James Daniel Stemper – USA
  3. Bruno Langlois – CAN
  4. David Williams – USA
  5. Taylor Shelden – USA
  6. Jonathan David Hornbeck – USA
  7. Gavin Mannion – USA

Directeur : Frankie Andreu

 
JellyBelly p/b Maxxis – USA
  1. Nicholas Hamilton – CAN
  2. Jacob Rathe – USA
  3. Ian Burnet – USA
  4. Serghei Tvetcov – ROU
  5. Kirk Carlsen – USA
  6. Matthew Lloyd – AUS
  7. No rider – Pas de coureur

Directeur : Matthew Rice

 
Astellas Cycling – USA
  1. Matt Green – GBR
  2. Cortlan Brown – USA
  3. Chris Uberti – USA
  4. Stephen Hyde – USA
  5. Brecht Dhaene – BEL
  6. Clay Murfet – AUS
  7. Ryan Aitcheson – CAN

Directeur : Andrew Frey

 
Budget Forklifts Cycling – Australie
  1. Brodie Talbot – AUS
  2. Michael Vink – NZL
  3. Samuel Witmitz – AUS
  4. Joshua Prete – AUS
  5. Jesse Kerrison – AUS
  6. Alex Wohler – AUS
  7. Tommy Nankervis – AUS

Directeur : Cameron Watt

 
Garneau-Québecor – Québec
  1. Rémi Pelletier-Roy – CAN
  2. Jacob Kauffman – AUS
  3. Adam Farabaugh – USA
  4. Benjamin Chaddock – USA
  5. Pierrick Naud – CAN
  6. Simon Lambert-Lemay – CAN
  7. Simon-Pierre Gauthier – CAN

Directeur : Christian Leduc

 
ISD Continental – Ukraine
  1. Maksym Vasilyev – UKR
  2. Anatoliy Pakhtusov – UKR
  3. Anatoliy Budyak – UKR
  4. Volodymyr Dzhus – UKR
  5. Oleksandr Sheydyk – UKR
  6. Vitaliy Popkov – UKR
  7. Yuriy Agarkov – UKR

Directeur : Mykola Myrza

 
Jamis Hagens Berman – USA
  1. Juan Jose Haedo – ARG
  2. Luis Romero Amaran – CUB
  3. Tyler Wren – USA
  4. Stephen Leece – USA
  5. Gregory Brenes Obando – USA
  6. Ian Crane – USA
  7. Carson Miller – USA

Directeur : Sebastian Alexandre

 
NCCH – Ontario
  1. Benjamin Perry – CAN
  2. Jacob Restall – AUS
  3. Martin Rupes – CAN
  4. Luke VanLauwe – CAN
  5. Jack Burke – CAN
  6. Will Elliot – CAN
  7. David Drouin – CAN

Directeur : Rick Lee

 
Novo Nordisk – USA
  1. Keven De Mesmaeker – BEL
  2. David Lozano – ESP
  3. Javier Megias – ESP
  4. Joonas Henttala – FIN
  5. Martijn Verschoor – NED
  6. Nicolas Lefrançois – FRA
  7. Charles Planet – FRA

Directeur : Pavel Cherkasov

 
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies – USA
  1. Tom Soladay – USA
  2. Eric Young – USA
  3. Ryan Anderson – CAN
  4. Bjorn Selander – USA
  5. Bradley Huff – USA
  6. Michael Friedman – USA
  7. William Routley – CAN

Directeur : Eric Wohlberg

 
Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme – Ontario
  1. Lucas Bent – CAN
  2. Jordon Cheyne – CAN
  3. Casey Roth – CAN
  4. Kiernan Orange – CAN
  5. Dennis Cottreau – CAN
  6. Timothy Rugg – USA
  7. Max Jenkins – USA

Directeur : Jason Cheney

 
Silber Pro – Québec
  1. Elliott Doyle – CAN
  2. Aurélien Passeron – FRA
  3. Jean-Michel Lachance – CAN
  4. Ryan Roth – CAN
  5. William Goodfellow – CAN
  6. William Blackburn – CAN
  7. Matteo Dal-Cin – CAN

Directeur : Scott McFarlane

 
SmartStop – USA
  1. Joshua Berry – USA
  2. Kris Dahl – CAN
  3. Jure Kocjan – SLO
  4. Éric Marcotte – USA
  5. Julien Kyer – USA
  6. Shane Kliine – USA
  7. Info non disponible

Directeur : Michael D. Creed

 
Transport Lacombe – Québec
  1. Émile Jean – CAN
  2. Léandre Bouchard – CAN
  3. Yohan Patry – CAN
  4. Frédéric Cossette – CAN
  5. Samuel Gagnon – CAN
  6. Alexis Cartier – CAN
  7. Stephen Keeping – CAN

Directeur : Stéphane Tremblay

 
Amore & Vita – Italie
  1. Michael Woods – CAN
  2. Leonardo Pinizzotto – ITA
  3. Uri Martins Sandoval – MEX
  4. Luksevics Viesturs – LAT
  5. James Piccoli – CAN
  6. Alexander Cataford – CAN
  7. Info non disponible

Directeur : Phil Cortes

 
Christina Watches
  1. Stefan Shumacher – GER
  2. Sebastian Forke – GER
  3. Enrico Rossi – ITA
  4. Asbjorn Kragh – DEN
  5. Jimmi Sorensen – DEN
  6. Jake Tanner – GBR
  7. No rider – Pas de coureur

Directeur : Bo Hamburger

 
4-72 Colombia – Colombie
  1. Daniel Durango – COL
  2. Yean Rodriguez – COL
  3. Fernando Orjuela – COL
  4. Yors Santofimio – COL
  5. Edson Calderon – COL
  6. Camilo Suarez – COL
  7. Pas de coureur

Directeur : Jenaro Leguzamo Herrera

 
Norco Premier Tech – Québec
  1. Étienne Samson – CAN
  2. Maxime LePluart – CAN
  3. Adam Andersen – CAN
  4. Simon Ouellet – CAN
  5. Guillaume Fiset – CAN
  6. Olivier Brisebois – CAN
  7. Jean-François Racine – CAN

Directeur : Paul-Aimé Lacroix


Leave a reply
Share on