CapoVelo.com - | 2013 European Track Championships Day 1
7884
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-7884,single-format-standard,no_animation

2013 European Track Championships Day 1



 

 

Italy’s Elia Viviani won the men’s points race at the 2013 European Track Championships in Apeldoom on Friday, while Kirsten Wild of the Netherlands won the women’s division.  Wild reached 12 points to equal Dani King and then finished second behind solo attacker Leire Olaberria of Spain in the last sprint to take the title. Thomas Bauda was second and Eloy Teruel of Spain took the bronze medal in the men’s race .

Russia won the women’s team sprint title, while Germany beat France to win the men’s team sprint. Great Britain continued to dominate the team pursuit events; the men’s quartet beat Russia in a close final, while the Great Britain women’s team set a new world record in both the qualifying and final rides in one of the first ever major championships with women racing over a distance of 4000 meters and with four riders.

Elinor Barker, Dani King, Joanna Rowsell, Katie Archibald and Laura Trott smashed their own world time of 4:28.738 seconds for the new 4000m distance. With King replacing Rowsell for the final, the Great Britain team then posted an even faster time of 4:26.453. The second-placed Polish team finished more than nine-seconds behind.

With all five riders having contributed to the team’s performance, Barker, King, Rowsell, Trott and Archibald were all presented with a European champion’s jersey and medal.

In the men’s team pursuit, Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Owain Doull and Andy Tennant recorded a time of 4:02.258 to earn them both the gold medal and the European champions’ jerseys. Russia put up a fight, finishing just 0.2 of second slower in the final. The Netherlands took the bronze beating Spain in their ride-off. 

 
 
 
Women points race    
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 80  pts 2 Dani King (GBr) 72   3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 64   4 Julie Leth (Den) 58   5 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 52   6 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 46   7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) 40   8 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) 38   9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) 32   10 Ina Savenka (Blr) 26   11 Laurie Berthon (Fra) 22   12 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 18   13 Polina Pivovarova (Blr) 8   14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) 8   15 Kate Archibald (GBr) 8   16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) 8   17 Evelyn Arys (Bel) 8   DNF Irina Molicheva (Rus) 1   DNF Roxane Knetemann (Ned) 1   DSQ Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr)    
 
 
Men points race    
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) 80  pts 2 Thomas Boudat (Fra) 72   3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) 64   4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) 58   5 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) 52   6 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 46   7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) 40   8 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol) 38   9 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) 32   10 Anton Muzychkin (Blr) 26   11 Jesper Asselman (Ned) 22   12 Patrick Konrad (Aut) 18   13 Vivien Brisse (Fra) 8   14 Roman Lutsyshyn (Ukr) 8   15 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) 8   16 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) 8   17 Marco Coledan (Ita) 8   DNF Tristan Marguet (Swi) 1   DNF Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) 1   DNF Rafal Jeziorski (Pol) 1   DNF Rafal Jeziorski (Pol) 1   DNF Martyn Irvine (Irl) 1   DNF Jonathan Dibben (GBr) 1   DSQ Jonas Rickaert (Bel)    
 
Women team sprint    
1 Russia 0:00:33.563     Elena Brejniva       Olga Streltsova     2 Germany 0:00:33.598     Kristina Vogel       Miriam Welte     3 Great Britain 0:00:33.771     Rebecca Angharad James       Jessica Varnish     4 Netherlands 0:00:34.235     Shanne Braspennincx       Elis Ligtlee     5 Spain 0:00:34.110     Tania Calvo Barbero       Helena Casas Roige     6 France 0:00:34.216     Sandie Clair       Virginie Cueff     7 Poland 0:00:36.476     Katarzyna Kirschenstein       Urszula Los     8 Ukraine 0:00:36.517     Tetyana Klimchenko       Olena Tsyos     9 Finland 0:00:37.990     Pia Pensaari       Elisa Arvo     DNS Belgium       Gilke Croket       Sarah Inghelbrecht    
 
Men team sprint  
1 Germany 0:00:43.636     Rene Enders       Robert Forstemann       Maximilian Levy     2 France 0:00:43.902     Gregory Bauge       Michaël D’almeida       François Pervis     3 Russia 0:00:44.537     Denis Dmitriev       Andrey Kubeev       Pavel Yakushevskiy     4 Great Britain 0:00:44.670     Kian Emadi-Coffin       Philip Hindes       Jason Kenny     5 Poland 0:00:44.774     Grzegorz Drejgier       Kamil Kuczynski       Krzysztof Maksel     6 Spain 0:00:44.794     Hodei Mazquiaran Uria       Jose Moreno Sanchez       Juan Peralta Gascon     7 Netherlands 0:00:44.807     Matthijs Buchli       Hugo Haak       Jeffrey Hoogland     8 Czech Republic 0:00:45.457     Tomas Babek       Pavel Kelemen       Adam Ptacnik     9 Greece 0:00:45.543     Ioannis Kalogeropoulos       Christos Volikakis       Zafeirios Volikakis     10 Belarus 0:00:46.482     Uladzislau Novik       Evgeni Veremchuk       Artsiom Zaitsau     11 Ukraine 0:00:46.540     Gennadiy Genys       Andriy Sach       Andriy Vynokurov     12 Lithuania 0:00:49.136     Dominykas Bikinas       Svajunas Jonauskas       Arunas Lendel    
 
Women team pursuit    
1 Great Britain 0:04:26.556     Kate Archibald       Elinor Barker       Dani King       Laura Trott     2 Poland 0:04:35.957     Eugenia Bujak       Edyta Jasinska       Katarzyna Pawlowska       Malgorzata Wojtyra     3 Russia 0:04:34.491     Gulnaz Badykova       Maria Mishina       Irina Molicheva       Evgeniya Romanyuta     4 Belgium 0:04:43.337     Evelyn Arys       Els Belmans       Jolien D’hoore       Kelly Druyts     5 Ukraine 0:04:41.990     Ivanna Borovychenko       Valeriya Kononenko       Anna Nahirna       Hanna Solovey     6 Italy 0:04:42.073     Beatrice Bartelloni       Elena Cecchini       Simona Frapporti       Chiara Vannucci     7 Belarus 0:04:44.195     Volha Masiukovich       Polina Pivovarova       Ina Savenka       Marina Shmayankova     8 Germany 0:04:44.241     Lisa Fischer       Mieke Kröger       Lisa Küllmer       Stephanie Pohl     9 Lithuania 0:05:00.623     Roberta Pilkauskaite       Vilija Sereikaite       Ausrine Trebaite       Egle Zablotskyte    
 
Men team pursuit    
1 Great Britain 0:04:02.258     Steven Burke       Edward Clancy       Owain Doull       Andrew Tennant     2 Russia 0:04:02.460     Artur Ershov       Evgeny Kovalev       Ivan Kovalev       Alexander Serov     3 Netherlands 0:04:04.998     Dion Beukeboom       Roy Eefting       Jenning Huizenga       Tim Veldt     4 Spain 0:04:05.605     Sebastian Mora Vedri       David Muntaner Juaneda       Eloy Teruel Rovira       Albert Torres Barcelo     5 Italy 0:04:07.614     Liam Bertazzo       Marco Coledan       Paolo Simion       Elia Viviani     6 Belgium 0:04:07.952     Jasper De Buyst       Kenny De Ketele       Moreno De Pauw       Gijs Van Hoecke     7 Switzerland 0:04:10.584     Olivier Beer       Tom Bohli       Kilian Moser       Loïc Perizzolo     8 Denmark 0:04:11.057     Casper Von Folsach       Mathias Krigbaum       Mathias Møller Nielsen     9 Ukraine 0:04:11.497     Volodymyr Dzhus       Illya Klepikov       Oleksandr Lobov       Vitaliy Popkov     10 Belarus 0:04:11.793     Aleh Ahiyevich       Siarhei Papok       Branislau Samoilau       Raman Tsishkou     11 France 0:04:12.046     Julien Duval       Damien Gaudin       Julien Morice       Sébastien Turgot     12 Poland 0:04:13.669     Rafal Jeziorski       Mateusz Nowaczek       Mateusz Nowak       Adrian Teklinski     13 Germany 0:04:13.755     Maximilian Beyer       Henning Bommel       Theo Reinhardt       Kersten Thiele     14 Czech Republic 0:04:14.276     Roman Furst       Jan Kraus       Frantisek Sisr       Ondrej Vendolsy


Leave a reply
Share on