CapoVelo.com - | 2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stage 6
6942
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6942,single-format-standard,no_animation

2014 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Stage 6



Tony Martin won the 6th and final stage of this year’s Vuelta al País Vasco. The German time trial expert set the fastest time along today’s 25.9 kilometer individual time trial around Markina-Xemein.

Meanwhile, Alberto Contador secured the overall victory, after finishing second in today’s ITT –  just seven seconds behind the three-time world time trial champion.

Michal Kwiatkowski’s performance in today’s ITT served to move him up from seventh place in the overall GC – to claim second spot on the podium.   Jean-Christophe Péraud rounded things out in third place. 

Alejandro Valverde, who began the final stage in second overall, finished more than a minute down on Martin’s time, which moved him back to fifth place in the overall standings.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zlUP90-cOUw

 
 

Stage 6 Results

GER 1 MARTIN, Tony (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) 38:33
ESP 2 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 7
POL 3 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 15
SLO 4 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 16
FRA 5 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 35
NED 6 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 38
ESP 7 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (MOVISTAR) + 41
ESP 8 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 1:02
USA 9 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 1:05
FRA 10 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ.fr) + 1:25
AUS 11 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING) + 1:27
ESP 12 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Benat (MOVISTAR) + 1:31
LUX 13 JUNGELS, Bob (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 1:33
NED 14 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 1:38
RUS 15 TROFIMOV, Yury (KATUSHA) + 1:44
ESP 16 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR) + 1:47
GBR 17 YATES, Simon (ORICA GreenEDGE)
FRA 18 ROY, Jérémy (FDJ.fr) + 1:51
NED 19 CLEMENT, Stef (BELKIN) + 1:56
ITA 20 CUNEGO, Damiano (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 1:57
CZE 21 KREUZIGER, Roman (TINKOFF-SAXO) + 1:58
BEL 22 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO BELISOL) + 2:00
POR 23 FARIA DA COSTA, Rui Alberto (LAMPRE – MERIDA) + 2:09
SVK 24 VELITS, Peter (BMC RACING) + 2:14
BEL 25 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) + 2:15
BEL 26 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen (LOTTO BELISOL) + 2:16
ESP 27 FRAILE MATARRANZA, Omar (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 2:20
ESP 28 SANCHEZ GIL, Luis Leon (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 2:21
AUS 29 BOBRIDGE, Jack (BELKIN) + 2:24
BEL 30 SERRY, Pieter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
FRA 31 SICARD, Romain (EUROPCAR) + 2:29
FRA 32 RIBLON, Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:38
USA 33 PATE, Danny (SKY) + 2:39
GER 34 KOCH, Michel (CANNONDALE) + 2:41
ESP 35 TXURRUKA, Amets (CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA) + 2:48
ESP 36 LANDA MEANA, Mikel (ASTANA) + 2:49
LUX 37 GASTAUER, Ben (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:52
ITA 38 MONTAGUTI, Matteo (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 2:58
ESP 39 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Samuel (BMC RACING)
BEL 40 VERMOTE, Julien (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 2:59
SLO 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (ASTANA)
GER 42 GESCHKE, Simon (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 3:13
SWE 43 KESSIAKOFF, Fredrik Carl Wilhelm (ASTANA) + 3:30
GBR 44 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:33
FRA 45 HIVERT, Jonathan (BELKIN) + 3:34
FRA 46 MOINARD, Amaël (BMC RACING) + 3:52
RUS 47 BRUTT, Pavel (KATUSHA) + 3:53
LUX 48 SCHLECK, Andy (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 4:01
FRA 49 VAUGRENARD, Benoît (FDJ.fr) + 4:02
NED 50 WEENING, Pieter (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 4:08

Final General Classification
ESP 1 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto (TINKOFF-SAXO) 21:09:11
POL 2 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 49
FRA 3 PERAUD, Jean-Christophe (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 1:04
SLO 4 SPILAK, Simon (KATUSHA) + 1:07
ESP 5 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR)
USA 6 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (BMC RACING) + 1:56
AUS 7 EVANS, Cadel (BMC RACING)
RUS 8 TROFIMOV, Yury (KATUSHA) + 2:13
FRA 9 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ.fr) + 2:14
NED 10 POELS, Wouter (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 2:26


Leave a reply
Share on