CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Turkey 2016 Stage 1
27683
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-27683,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Turkey 2016 Stage 1

Cg0ODkgWsAAdW-H.jpg-large

photo credits @ Lampre-Merida

Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merdia) claimed the opening stage of the Tour of Turkey today, after riding clear of his breakaway companions during the final 23 kilometers to claim a solo victory. 

Race Highlights 

The day’s breakaway group containing Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal), Lluís Guillermo Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Rémy Di Gregorio (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Nikita Stalnov (Astana City Development Squad) and Niemiec, remained out front until the final 32 kilometers, when the Lampre rider decided to attack. 

Back in the peloton, Southeast-Venezuela took over pace-making duties, but by this time Niemiec had managed to increase his advantage to over three minutes with 20 kilometers to go. 

Despite the pelotons’s efforts, Niemiec was still holding onto a lead of than two minutes – heading into the final 10 kilometers

At one point, CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice came back to the front of the peloton and took charge of the chase, swapping turns on the front with Southeast.

However, their chase proved futile, as the Polish rider went on to seize the stage honors by margin of just 13 seconds.

“Today the team achieved perfectly its goal and we’re all very happy that Niemiec could win the stage in this unusual way for whim, who’s more used to be competitive in mountains stages”, said Lampre’s team director.

However, Przemyslaw realized a very impressive performance, demonstrating his skills and his determination. “

We’ll try stage by stage to go on in the same way we started the Tour of Turkey“.

Cg1854BUYAA8WGD.jpg-large

Stage 1 Results
POL 1 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 3:10:18
POR 2 GONÇALVES, José (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 11
ITA 3 ZANOTTI, Marco (PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG) + 16
ITA 4 FINETTO, Mauro (UNIEURO WILIER)
ITA 5 MALUCELLI, Matteo (UNIEURO WILIER)
POL 6 STEPNIAK, Grzegorz (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
ITA 7 BELLETTI, Manuel (SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA)
FRA 8 PACHER, Quentin (DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM)
ITA 9 COLLI, Daniele (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI)
ESP 10 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, Pello (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
ITA 11 CECCHIN, Alberto (TEAM ROTH)
ESP 12 SANZ, Enrique (SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA)
NED 13 OCKELOEN, Jasper (PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG)
ITA 14 MODOLO, Sacha (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
KAZ 15 GALEYEV, Vadim (ASTANA CITY)
TUR 16 ORKEN, Ahmet (TORKU SEKERSPOR)
POR 17 VILELA, Ricardo (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
ESP 18 ARROYO DURAN, David (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
ESP 19 ROSON GARCIA, Jaime (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
NZL 20 HENDERSON, Greg (LOTTO SOUDAL)

General Classification after Stage 1
POL 1 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (LAMPRE – MERIDA) 3:10:18
POR 2 GONÇALVES, José (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 11
ITA 3 ZANOTTI, Marco (PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG) + 16
ITA 4 FINETTO, Mauro (UNIEURO WILIER)
ITA 5 MALUCELLI, Matteo (UNIEURO WILIER)
POL 6 STEPNIAK, Grzegorz (CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE)
ITA 7 BELLETTI, Manuel (SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA)
FRA 8 PACHER, Quentin (DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM)
ITA 9 COLLI, Daniele (NIPPO – VINI FANTINI)
ESP 10 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, Pello (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)

tur_hakkinda

Leave a reply
Share on