CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Britain 2016 Stage 7a
35007
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-35007,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Britain 2016 Stage 7a

14249939_10154058634095547_2440551147427919703_o

photo credits @ Tour of Britain 

Steve Cummings defended his hold on the Yellow Jersey, after taking fourth place in this morning’s Individual Time Trial in Bristol. 

Meanwhile, three-time World Champion Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) won today’s 15 kilometer race against the clock with a winning time of 18:06, beating BMC Racing’s Rohan Dennis by three-seconds.

Speaking afterwards, the Etixx Quick-Step rider said;

“In this peloton you have the world’s best time trialists, so it really makes it special for me. It’s also my first victory in the Tour of Britain, so it’s definitely a victory to remember.

“The course was really nice but the rain and wet roads made it a little bit dangerous because you have to fight for every second.

“I did a good recon and knew the corners quite well so knew how fast I could go, so for me it was fine. I didn’t really expect to be going so fast as the week has been quite hard for us, we had the jersey until yesterday and had to work a lot, so I didn’t feel fresh.

“But sometimes when you don’t expect a good performance you do even better, so I’m really happy. It’s my first international victory of the year so gives me a lot of morale.”

Giant Alpecin’s Tom Dumoulin rounded out the podium with the third fastest time, 5-seconds behind Dennis. 

stevecummings_bristol_itt

Cummings now holds a 38-second lead over Dumoulin and Dennis, followed by Tony Gallopin (otto-Soudal) in fourth at just over a minute.

Dumoulin also moved into the lead of the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey thanks to his third spot, with a seven point lead over Cummings.

Riders will contest a six lap circuit race to complete the Bristol Stage later today.  

Stage 7a Results
GER 1 MARTIN, Tony (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) 18:06
AUS 2 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) + 3
NED 3 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 5
GBR 4 CUMMINGS, Stephen (DIMENSION DATA) + 16
FRA 5 GALLOPIN, Tony (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 25
ESP 6 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (MOVISTAR)
GBR 7 DOWSETT, Alex (MOVISTAR) + 35
IRL 8 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 36
IRL 9 MULLEN, Ryan (CANNONDALE) + 39
NED 10 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (CANNONDALE) + 40
USA 11 PHINNEY, Taylor (BMC RACING)
12 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBR) + 44
NED 13 HOEKSTRA, Jochem (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 47
ESP 14 ARCAS PENA, Jorge (MOVISTAR) + 48
NED 15 TUSVELD, Martijn (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 49
USA 16 EISENHART, Taylor (BMC RACING) + 50
GBR 17 BRADBURY, Edmund (NFTO) + 51
GBR 18 SWIFT, Ben (SKY) + 54
ESP 19 SAEZ BENITO, Hector (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 55
BEL 20 VERMOTE, Julien (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 59
GBR 21 ROWSELL, Erick (MADISON GENESIS) + 1:00
GBR 22 WILLIAMS, Peter (ONE PRO CYCLING) + 1:01
23 POELS Wout (SKY)
NZL 24 SMITH, Dion (ONE PRO CYCLING) + 1:02
GBR 25 DIBBEN, Jonathan (TEAM WIGGINS)
GBR 26 CHRISTIAN, Mark (TEAM WIGGINS) + 1:03
BEL 27 MEURISSE, Xandro (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 1:06
POL 28 DOMAGALSKI, Karol (ONE PRO CYCLING)
ESP 29 MORENO BAZAN, Javier (MOVISTAR) + 1:07
POR 30 ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, Domingos (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA)
GER 31 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (CANNONDALE) + 1:18
GBR 32 LAMPIER, Steven (JLT CONDOR)
NZL 33 BAUER, Jack (CANNONDALE) + 1:21
ITA 34 MARCATO, Marco (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 1:23
ESP 35 RUBIO, Diego (CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA) + 1:26
AUS 36 EDMONDSON, Alexander (ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE)
ITA 37 MOSCA, Jacopo (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 1:28
BEL 38 VEREECKEN, Nicolas (AN POST – CHAIN REACTION) + 1:30
ITA 39 ZARDINI, Edoardo (BARDIANI CSF) + 1:33
POL 40 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 1:36

General Classification after Stage 7a
GBR 1 CUMMINGS, Stephen (DIMENSION DATA) 27:22:33
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT – ALPECIN) + 38
AUS 3 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING)
FRA 4 GALLOPIN, Tony (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 1:02
NED 5 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (CANNONDALE) + 1:21
IRL 6 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 1:26
BEL 7 MEURISSE, Xandro (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 1:48
GBR 8 SWIFT, Ben (SKY) + 1:52
BEL 9 VERMOTE, Julien (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 2:08
ITA 10 MOSCA, Jacopo (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 2:32
FRA 11 MARTIN, Guillaume (WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT) + 2:48
GBR 12 CHRISTIAN, Mark (TEAM WIGGINS) + 3:58
IRL 13 MARTIN, Daniel (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 4:23
GBR 14 ROWSELL, Erick (MADISON GENESIS) + 5:18
15 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBR) + 5:19

route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on