CapoVelo.com - | Tour de Romandie 2017 Prologue
45980
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-45980,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de Romandie 2017 Prologue

33455369733_5060218f04_b

photo credits @ Tour de Romandie

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) claimed the opening prologue of the Tour de Romandie today, after the Italian rider set the fastest time of 5:57 along today’s 4.8 kilometer course in Aigle. 

Meanwhile, Alex Dowsett (Movistar Team) and Alexander Edmondson (Orica-Scott) rounded out the podium, after finishing two and seven seconds down on Felline. 

Race Highlights

Many of the race favorites elected to start early on in the day, perhaps hoping to avoid the rain that came to inundate the race.

However, the rain arrived earlier than predicted, forcing each rider to face the wet conditions. 

Chris Froome (Team Sky) in particular may have recalled his Tour de Romandie prologue experience in 2010 when he crashed on a corner – albeit on dry roads – and abandoned the race after the stage.

Not this time however, as the British rider took a cautious ride on the technical course to finish in 78th place and 29 seconds adrift of Felline.

Fellow British contender Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) fared better, finishing 25th at 18 second back, while Australian rider Richie Porte (BMC) was 108th, at 33 seconds in arrears.

American rider Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) was one of those that crashed along one of the wet corners, losing a handful of seconds before remounting. He still finished within a second of team-mate and nominated BMC leader Porte.

 

33881463540_bcedfd1264_b

Top 25 Finishers

ITA 1 FELLINE, Fabio (TREK – SEGAFREDO) 5:57
GBR 2 DOWSETT, Alex (MOVISTAR) + 2
AUS 3 EDMONDSON, Alexander (ORICA – SCOTT) + 7
GER 4 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 8
BEL 5 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
SLO 6 ROGLIČ, Primož (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 9
BLR 7 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (SKY) + 10
SUI 8 BOHLI, Tom (BMC RACING)
FRA 9 LE BON, Johan (FDJ) + 11
GER 10 PFINGSTEN, Christoph (BORA – HANSGROHE)
NED 11 BOUWMAN, Koen (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
ESP 12 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Jon (BAHRAIN – MERIDA) + 12
LUX 13 JUNGELS, Bob (QUICK – STEP FLOORS)
ESP 14 HERRADA LOPEZ, Jesus (MOVISTAR)
AUT 15 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 13
POR 16 GONÇALVES, José (KATUSHA ALPECIN)
ESP 17 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, Ruben (MOVISTAR)
ESP 18 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 14
COL 19 PANTANO GOMEZ, Jarlinson (TREK – SEGAFREDO) + 15
AUS 20 HOWSON, Damien (ORICA – SCOTT)
ITA 21 MARTINELLI, Davide (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 16
NED 22 KELDERMAN, Wilco (SUNWEB)
ITA 23 MOSCON, Gianni (SKY)
IRL 24 ROCHE, Nicholas (BMC RACING) + 17
GBR 25 YATES, Simon (ORICA – SCOTT) + 18

prologue_profil_tdr_2017_min_670

route-map-640

Leave a reply
Share on