CapoVelo.com - | Tour de San Luis 2016 Stage 6
22535
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-22535,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de San Luis 2016 Stage 6

photo credits @ Astana 

Dayer Quintana, along with his older brother and fellow Movistar team-mate, Nairo Quintana, put in a valiant effort on the final mountain stage of this year’s Tour de San Luis in Argentina today, subsequently moving Dayer into the overall race lead.

However, it was fellow Colombian, Miguel Lopez (Astana), took the stage victory, while Nairo and Dayer Quintana finished in second and third positions.

As result, Dayer Quintana’s third place finish was enough to propel him into the top spot in the general classification, pushing former race leader Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo Vital Concept) down into second place at 20 seconds, while Nairo Quintana moved into third spot at 35 seconds behind.

With just one, relatively flat stage remaining, there’s little opportunity for Dayer Quintana’s rivals to contest his position, potentially giving him the first major victory of his career on tomorrow. 

Top 20 Finishers

1 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:35:49
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:02
3 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:04
4 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 0:00:23
5 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept
6 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:41
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:58
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica 0:01:38
10 Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale 0:01:45
12 Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan 0:01:56
13 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale 0:01:57
14 Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo
15 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:11
16 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico 0:02:16
17 Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo
18 Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica 0:02:18
19 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico 0:02:34
20 Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay

General classification after stage 6

1 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20:15:21
2 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept 0:00:20
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:35
4 Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38
5 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 0:01:42
6 Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:15
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:31
8 Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica 0:02:41
9 Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis 0:02:44
10 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale 0:03:31
11 Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo 0:04:09
12 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:25
13 Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo 0:04:38
14 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale 0:04:50
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:13
16 Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel 0:05:34
17 Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico 0:05:47
18 Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica 0:06:01
19 Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan 0:06:05
20 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM 0:06:07

Leave a reply
Share on