CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Alberta 2014 Stage 3
6213
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6213,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Alberta 2014 Stage 3



Belkin’s Sep Vanmarcke succeeded in breaking clear of a three-rider lead group during the final corner of today’s race, to claim stage 3 in this year’s Tour of Alberta.

The Belgian rider crossed the finish line ahead of Ramunas Navardauskas by 12 seconds, following 162 kilometers of racing from Wetaskiwin to Edmonton.

Meanwhile, Tom Dumoulin finished safely in the peloton, to maintain his grip on the overall lead – 8 seconds ahead of Ruben Zepuntke.

Stage 3 Results

BEL 1 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN) 3:12:11
LTU 2 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (GARMIN SHARP)
AUS 3 HOWARD, Leigh (ORICA GreenEDGE)
LTU 4 KRUOPIS, Aidis (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 12
AUS 5 VON HOFF, Steele (GARMIN SHARP)
USA 6 SUMMERHILL, Daniel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE)
MDA 7 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS)
GER 8 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM)
NED 9 VAN DER LIJKE, Nicky (BELKIN)
DEN 10 BROCHNER, Nicolai (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM)
NED 11 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO)
NED 12 WEENING, Pieter (ORICA GreenEDGE)
GER 13 WEGMANN, Fabian (GARMIN SHARP)
CAN 14 ANDERSON, Ryan (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES)
USA 15 SWEETING, Robert (5-HOUR ENERGY)
AUS 16 HAYMAN, Mathew (ORICA GreenEDGE)
USA 17 FAIRLY, Caleb (GARMIN SHARP)
RSA 18 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE)
CAN 19 ROTH, Ryan (SILBER PRO CYCLING TEAM)
USA 20 BEYER, Chad (5-HOUR ENERGY)

General Classification after Stage 3
NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) 9:38:45
GER 2 ZEPUNTKE, Ruben (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 9
LTU 3 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (GARMIN SHARP) + 12
MDA 4 TVETCOV, Serghei (JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS) + 14
AUS 5 HOWARD, Leigh (ORICA GreenEDGE)
RSA 6 IMPEY, Daryl (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 15
CAN 7 ANDERSON, Ryan (OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES) + 16
USA 8 SUMMERHILL, Daniel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 18
NZL 9 ORAM, James (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 23
NED 10 WEENING, Pieter (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 26
BEL 11 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN) + 29
CAN 12 MEIER, Christian (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 35
GER 13 GESCHKE, Simon (GIANT-SHIMANO)
USA 14 REIJNEN, Kiel (UNITEDHEALTHCARE) + 38
USA 15 EATON, Daniel (BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAM) + 39


Leave a reply
Share on