CapoVelo.com - | Tour of Eneco 2014 Stage 3
6357
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-6357,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour of Eneco 2014 Stage 3



Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) won stage 3, the individual time trial event, in this year’s Tour of Eneco today, beating Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) by a mere two seconds around the 9.6 kilometer course in Breda. 

Cancellara set the fastest time earlier in today’s stage, which held until Dumoulin eclipsed his performance with a blistering ride – averaging 52.8kph.

Meanwhile, Geraint Thomas (Sky) claimed third spot on the podium, at 10 seconds behind Dumoulin’s mark.

A strong performance on the part of Lars Boom (Belkin) earned him not only a top 10 finish in today’s stage, but also wrested the leader’s jersey from Zdenek Stybar, who only managed a 24th place finish – at more than half a minute behind Dumoulin’s time.

The Tour of Eneco continues tomorrow, with a 179.1 kilometer stage from Koksijde to Ardooie.

Stage 3 Results
NED 1 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) 10:55
SUI 2 CANCELLARA, Fabian (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 2
GBR 3 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 10
ITA 4 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING) + 14
NZL 5 SERGENT, Jesse (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 15
GBR 6 CUMMINGS, Stephen (BMC RACING) + 17
UKR 7 GRIVKO, Andriy (ASTANA)
ITA 8 MOSER, Moreno (CANNONDALE) + 18
NED 9 BOOM, Lars (BELKIN) + 19
AUS 10 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC RACING) + 20
SUI 11 DILLIER, Silvan (BMC RACING) + 21
NED 12 TERPSTRA, Niki (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 22
ITA 13 OSS, Daniel (BMC RACING) + 23
NED 14 VAN EMDEN, Jos (BELKIN)
GBR 15 DOWSETT, Alex (MOVISTAR) + 24
AUS 16 HEPBURN, Michael (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 25
NED 17 LANGEVELD, Sebastian (GARMIN SHARP)
LTU 18 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (GARMIN SHARP) + 26
NED 19 VAN BAARLE, Dylan (GARMIN SHARP) + 27
SLO 20 KOREN, Kristijan (CANNONDALE) + 29
LAT 21 SMUKULIS, Gatis (KATUSHA) + 31
BEL 22 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) + 32
BEL 23 LAMPAERT, Yves (TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
CZE 24 STYBAR, Zdenek (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
GER 25 HONDO, Danilo (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 33
GBR 26 MILLAR, David (GARMIN SHARP)
BEL 27 KEUKELEIRE, Jens (ORICA GreenEDGE)
NOR 28 BOASSON HAGEN, Edvald (SKY) + 34
BEL 29 VAN AVERMAET, Greg (BMC RACING)
RUS 30 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav (KATUSHA) + 35
RUS 31 PORSEV, Alexander (KATUSHA)
BEL 32 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN)
NZL 33 BAUER, Jack (GARMIN SHARP) + 36
BEL 34 VAN KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
BEL 35 VERMOTE, Julien (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP)
BEL 36 DEVOLDER, Stijn (TREK FACTORY RACING) + 38
BEL 37 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO BELISOL)
RUS 38 BRUTT, Pavel (KATUSHA)
ESP 39 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José (MOVISTAR) + 40
ITA 40 APPOLLONIO, Davide (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

General Classification after Stage 3
NED 1 BOOM, Lars (BELKIN) 8:31:54
NED 2 DUMOULIN, Tom (GIANT-SHIMANO) + 4
ITA 3 QUINZIATO, Manuel (BMC RACING)
UKR 4 GRIVKO, Andriy (ASTANA) + 7
CZE 5 STYBAR, Zdenek (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 12
GBR 6 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 14
NED 7 TERPSTRA, Niki (OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK-STEP) + 18
SLO 8 KOREN, Kristijan (CANNONDALE) + 19
BEL 9 VANMARCKE, Sep (BELKIN) + 21
BEL 10 GILBERT, Philippe (BMC RACING) 


Leave a reply
Share on