CapoVelo.com - | BinckBank Tour 2017 Stage 3
50763
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-50763,single-format-standard,no_animation

BinckBank Tour 2017 Stage 3

photo credits @ Bora-Hansgrohe

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed stage 3 of the BinckBank Tour today, marking the World Champion’s second stage victory in this year’s race, after beating Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo) and Rudy Barbier (AG2R La Mondiale) in a sprint finale in Ardooie, Belgium.

Jempy Drucker (BMC) launched a surprise late attack during the final kilometer along the rain-soaked finishing circuit, but the Luxembourgish rider was quickly overhauled by Sagan and the fast approaching chase, to give the Slovakian rider the 99th victory of his career. 

Race Highlights

An early breakaway group comprised of Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Sander Cordeel (Veranda’s Willems Crelan), Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise) Kristijan Koren (Cannondale-Drapac) and Elmar Reinders (Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij), succeeded in opening up a modest advantage over the main field. 

However, a vigilant peloton under the auspices of Orica-Scott and Lotto Soudal eventually reined in the escapees with 50 kilometers to go.

But, a lull in their efforts to control the pace allowed Backaert et al to escape once again, and stretched their advantage back out to a minute.

The breakaway group was ultimately reeled back in during the final lap of the finishing circuit in Ardooie however, leading to an inevitable bunch sprint with Sagan once again emerging victorious by the slimmest of margins.

Stage 3 Results
SVK 1 SAGAN, Peter (BORA – HANSGROHE) 16:26:28
BEL 2 THEUNS, Edward (TREK – SEGAFREDO)
FRA 3 BARBIER, Rudy (AG2R LA MONDIALE)
NED 4 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan (LOTTO NL – JUMBO)
BEL 5 VLIEGEN, Loïc (BMC RACING)
DEN 6 NIELSEN, Magnus Cort (ORICA – SCOTT)
BEL 7 RICKAERT, Jonas (SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
ITA 8 CONSONNI, Simone (UAE Team Emirates)
BEL 9 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert (SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE)
GER 10 BAUHAUS, Phil (SUNWEB)

General Classification After Stage 3
SUI 1 KÜNG, Stefan (BMC RACING) 8:15:08
POL 2 BODNAR, Maciej (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 4
SVK 3 SAGAN, Peter (BORA – HANSGROHE) + 5
DEN 4 KRAGH ANDERSEN, Søren (SUNWEB) + 8
NED 5 BOOM, Lars (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 10
BEL 6 LAMPAERT, Yves (QUICK – STEP FLOORS) + 14
NED 7 DUMOULIN, Tom (SUNWEB) + 16
BEL 8 WELLENS, Tim (LOTTO SOUDAL) + 17
FRA 9 GOUGEARD, Alexis (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 22
GER 10 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (MOVISTAR) + 24

Leave a reply
Share on