CapoVelo.com - | Giro Rosa 2015 Stage 4
15368
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15368,single-format-standard,no_animation

Giro Rosa 2015 Stage 4

photo credits @ Giro Rosa/Twitter

Annalisa Cucinotta (Ale Cipollini) claimed stage 4 of this year’s Giro Rosa today, after beating compatriots Marta Bastianelli (Aromitalia Vaiano) and Elena Cecchini (Lotto Soudal Ladies) in a sprint finish in Pozzo d’Adda.

Meanwhile, Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) finished safely in the main field to retain her grip on the overall race lead – two seconds ahead of Anna van der Breggen (Rabo Liv) and five seconds ahead of Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (Bigla).

Today’s stage featured a 103 kilometer flat course from Pioltello to Pozzo d’Adda near Milan, and after the opening circuits, a small breakaway group of four riders containing Silvia Valsecchi (BePink-LaClassica), Mieke Kroeger (Velocio-SRAM), Valentina Bastianelli (INPA Sottoli Giusfredi) and Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS), managed to ride clear of the field. 

From there, the escapees went on to create a three minute advantage over the peloton.

However, a determined chase succeeded in reeling in the day’s breakaway group, just before the finish, with Cucinotta emerging as the strongest rider. 

The Giro Rosa continues tomorrow, with a 128.4 kilometer stage from Trezzo Sull’Adda to the summit finish in Aprica.

Top 20 Finishers 

1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini 2:46:44
2 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
4 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio – SRAM
5 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink Laclassica
6 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio – SRAM
7 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
8 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
9 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi
10 Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica – AIS
11 Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
12 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
15 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
16 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
17 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
18 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
19 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
20 Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Footon

General classification after stage 4

1 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 11:53:45
2 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:02
3 Ashlegh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:12
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:00:13
6 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:15
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:17
8 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio – SRAM 0:00:24
9 Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle Honda 0:00:37
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:39

Leave a reply
Share on