CapoVelo.com - | Tour de France 2015 Stage 17
15995
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15995,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour de France 2015 Stage 17

photo credits @ Le Tour/Twitter

Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) claimed stage 17 of this year’s Tour de France with a solo victory to Pra Loup today.

The German rider attacked from a large group of breakaway riders just before the start of the 1st category climb of the Col d’Allos, and from there, managed to hold off any challengers along the decent before tackling the final climb to Pra Loup.

Meanwhile, despite a valiant effort to catch Geschke, Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) finished in 2nd place a little more than half a minute behind, while Rigoberto Urán rounded put the podium in 3rd at 1:01 back.  

Back in the yellow jersey group, Chris Froome continued to easily maintain his grip on the overall race lead, while Alberto Contador lost over two minutes after crashing on the descent of Allos – pushing the Spanish rider down into 5th place in the general classification. 

The American rider, Tejay van Garderen, was forced to abandon the race, after struggling with illness from the outset of today’s stage. 

Stage 17 Results
GER 1 GESCHKE, Simon (GIANT – ALPECIN) 4:12:17
USA 2 TALANSKY, Andrew (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 32
COL 3 URAN URAN, Rigoberto (ETIXX – QUICK STEP) + 1:01
FRA 4 PINOT, Thibaut (FDJ) + 1:36
SUI 5 FRANK, Mathias (IAM CYCLING) + 1:40
NED 6 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 2:27
IRL 7 ROCHE, Nicolas (SKY) + 3:02
ESP 8 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (MOVISTAR) + 3:04
BEL 9 PAUWELS, Serge (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 3:05
GBR 10 YATES, Adam (ORICA GreenEDGE) + 3:21
BEL 11 BAKELANTS, Jan (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 4:26
ERI 12 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 4:50
POL 13 MAJKA, Rafal (TINKOFF – SAXO) + 4:54
ERI 14 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Merhawi (MTN – QHUBEKA) + 5:55
CAN 15 HESJEDAL, Ryder (CANNONDALE – GARMIN) + 5:58
FRA 16 CHEREL, Mikael (AG2R LA MONDIALE) + 6:06
FRA 17 QUEMENEUR, Perrig (EUROPCAR) + 6:55
COL 18 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 7:16
ESP 19 VALLS FERRI, Rafael (LAMPRE – MERIDA)
GBR 20 FROOME, Christopher (SKY)
ESP 21 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 7:23
ITA 22 NIBALI, Vincenzo (ASTANA) + 7:31
EST 23 KANGERT, Tanel (ASTANA) + 7:52
GBR 24 THOMAS, Geraint (SKY) + 8:18
NED 25 GESINK, Robert (LOTTO NL – JUMBO) + 8:32

General Classification after Stage 17
GBR 1 FROOME, Christopher (SKY) 69:06:49
COL 2 QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo Alexander (MOVISTAR) + 3:10
ESP 3 VALVERDE BELMONTE, Alejandro (MOVISTAR) + 4:09

Leave a reply
Share on