CapoVelo.com - | Tour du Rwanda 2016 Stage 4
38271
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-38271,single-format-standard,no_animation

Tour du Rwanda 2016 Stage 4

areruya-joseph-tour-du-rwanda_2016

photo credits and excerpts @ Tour du Rwanda

Areruya Joseph (Les Amis Sportifs ) took the bunch sprint to win the fourth of the Tour du Rwanda in Huye on Friday. The 2015 tour du Rwanda runner-up won the sprint ahead of his compatriot BIziyaremye Joseph (Team Rwanda) and Gebreigzabhier Amanuel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka).

The 2014 Tour du Rwanda winner Valens Ndayisenga (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) maintained his lead in the overall classification ahead of Areruya Joseph (Les Amis Sportifs) and Okubamariam Tesfom (Team Eritrea).

This year’s Tour du Rwanda sensational and youngest rider in the peloton (18 years,348 days) continued his impressive form by taking the maximum points on offer at all of the six catergorized climbs and now leads Sébastien Fournet-Fayard by 73 points.

The race continues tomorrow with a stage that starts in Muhanga before heading north to Musanze.

areruya-joseph_tour-du-rwanda-2016

valens-ndayisenga-tour-du-rwanda_2016

Stage 4 Results

  1. ARERUYA Joseph (Les Amis Sportifs De Rwamagana) 4:02:43
  2. BIZIYAREMYE Joseph (Rwanda),,
  3. GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka),
  4. OKUBAMARIAM Tesfom (Eritrea ) ,,
  5. BYUKUSENGE Patrick (Benediction de Rubavu) ,,
  6. EYOB Metkel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) ,,
  7. AMANUEL Meron (Stradalli – Bike Aid) ,,
  8. BENEKE Calvin (South Africa) ,,
  9. HAYLAY Kbrom (Ethiopia) ,,
  10. KANGANGI Suleiman (Kenyan Riders Downunder)

General Classification

  1. NDAYISENGA Valens (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 12:54:36
  2. ARERUYA Joseph (Les Amis Sportifs De Rwamagana) 1:16
  3. OKUBAMARIAM Tesfom (Eritrea) 1:23
  4. NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco (Stradalli – Bike Aid) 1:26
  5. EYOB Metkel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 1:28
  6. GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 3:25
  7. BYUKUSENGE Patrick (Benediction de Rubavu) 3:26
  8. KANGANGI Suleiman (Kenyan Riders Downunder) ,,
  9. BURU Temesgen (Ethiopia) 3:37
  10. WACHENDORF Brett (Lowestrates.ca)

tour-du-rwanda-2016-stage-4-huye

Leave a reply
Share on